Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2008, 08:35 AM
holden holden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 236
Default "Save Copy In" producing session without audio

In 7.4.2cs1 I am trying to use "Save Copy In" to copy a session. The saved copy of the session contains no audio files, yet the relevant audio files have been copied to a new audio folder.

Under "Items To Copy" I have checked "All Audio Files", "Don't Copy Fade Files", and "Don't Copy Rendered Elastic Files". Session Format is "Latest", and Audio File Type is WAV at 96 kHz and 24 Bit.

I found a thread related to this problem from May 2008 called,
7.4cs3 "Save Copy In" Not Currently Reliable For Me
but no resolution of the problem. I would be grateful for help.
__________________
PT9.0.0, 3.0GHz Mac Pro, OS 10.6.3, 13GB RAM, HD6/Accel, Magma PE6R4, PRE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2008, 09:18 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: "Save Copy In" producing session without audio

Where is your new audio file folder? If it's not in the session area, it won't find them easily without a search. Replace your no audio file folder with the other and you would be OK. You might have to also tell it to import audio to the timeline or region bin but it will get there. Good luck.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2008, 09:21 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,584
Default Re: "Save Copy In" producing session without audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by holden View Post
In 7.4.2cs1 I am trying to use "Save Copy In" to copy a session. The saved copy of the session contains no audio files, yet the relevant audio files have been copied to a new audio folder.

Under "Items To Copy" I have checked "All Audio Files", "Don't Copy Fade Files", and "Don't Copy Rendered Elastic Files". Session Format is "Latest", and Audio File Type is WAV at 96 kHz and 24 Bit.

I found a thread related to this problem from May 2008 called,
7.4cs3 "Save Copy In" Not Currently Reliable For Me
but no resolution of the problem. I would be grateful for help.
Hi,

Use this app to trash your prefs and then try again.... http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=190122

If that doesn't work then re-install pro tools (using the safe un-install option and the un-installer is in your digidesign folder in applications. it won't effect your plugins or third party stuff and will only take a few minutes!)

You might have a corrupted PT file.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2008, 09:25 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: "Save Copy In" producing session without audio

If my suggestion doesn't work, then definitely follow Chris' idea. Use the free app, www.jcdeshaies.com and it will do much of what Chris is talking about in a flash.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2008, 10:46 AM
holden holden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 236
Default Re: "Save Copy In" producing session without audio

Scott-
The audio file folder is in the same directory as the session copy, but there are no audio regions in the session.

crizdee-
Thank you for your suggestions but neither fixed the problem.

DigiTechSupt? Anyone?

B.t.w., as in the earlier thread, upon opening the created copy I get the mysterious message stating,
"Some regions were truncated or removed from the region list or timeline because they referred to files which are too short."
__________________
PT9.0.0, 3.0GHz Mac Pro, OS 10.6.3, 13GB RAM, HD6/Accel, Magma PE6R4, PRE
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2008, 10:54 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: "Save Copy In" producing session without audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by holden View Post
Scott-
The audio file folder is in the same directory as the session copy, but there are no audio regions in the session.

crizdee-
Thank you for your suggestions but neither fixed the problem.

DigiTechSupt? Anyone?

B.t.w., as in the earlier thread, upon opening the created copy I get the mysterious message stating,
"Some regions were truncated or removed from the region list or timeline because they referred to files which are too short."
Hey Christpher

If the Audio File folder is, in fact, there, then maybe he forgot to check all plug-ins and audio files. Been there, done that.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2008, 11:12 AM
holden holden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 236
Default Re: "Save Copy In" producing session without audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Goldberg View Post
Hey Christpher

If the Audio File folder is, in fact, there, then maybe he forgot to check all plug-ins and audio files. Been there, done that.
As I have said, the Audio Files folder is the same directory as the session created by "Save Copy In", and it has the correct audio files in it. Whether or not plugin setting are selected to be copied is irrelevant — I have tried the process both with and without copying the plugin settings with no difference in the outcome.
__________________
PT9.0.0, 3.0GHz Mac Pro, OS 10.6.3, 13GB RAM, HD6/Accel, Magma PE6R4, PRE
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2008, 11:29 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: "Save Copy In" producing session without audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Goldberg View Post
Hey Christpher

If the Audio File folder is, in fact, there, then maybe he forgot to check all plug-ins and audio files. Been there, done that.
then you need to import your audio into the session. Sorry if I am still missing something. Just trying to help. When I have audio files in the session folder, and they won't go in, then I import audio t the same session as disk allocation may have been the original problem, and it works for me.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2008, 11:30 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,584
Default Re: "Save Copy In" producing session without audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by holden View Post
crizdee-
Thank you for your suggestions but neither fixed the problem.

DigiTechSupt? Anyone?
So you trashed all prefs and then you used the un-installer and then reinstalled pro tools? and then loaded the original session and used save copy in to create a brand new session (new from after the re-install of pro tools!)

And this new session created from save copy in and created after you uninstalled and re-installed PT is still without the audio regions?

Most bizarre if trashing all the prefs and a reinstall of PT didn't fix this then it must be your OS or maybe your hard drive!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2008, 11:32 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: "Save Copy In" producing session without audio

I guess Chris is on your wavelength. Stick with him.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Save copy in..." function copies files that have been cleared from session. ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-08-2010 12:25 PM
"Save Session Copy In"-quick question priorytools Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-25-2008 12:29 AM
disk error 37 on "Save session copy in" simonchase Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-03-2002 02:17 PM
"save session copy in" audio file name shortening simonchase Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-10-2002 04:39 AM
"Save Session Copy" MUST copy AIIFF files??? BHeller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-11-2001 12:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com