Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2019, 10:36 AM
V5V's Avatar
V5V V5V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 541
Default Is Digitranslator obsolete?

I have a license for Digitranslator (not 2.0) on my iLok. I'm assuming it's a leftover from the DV Toolkit days.

Is it still useful? Does it allow me to do anything I can't already do in Pro Tools Ultimate?

Is there any point in me buying the upgrade to 2.0? Does it have capabilities the original lacks?

Thanks for any insight. Avid's site doesn't say much about it. I can't tell if that's because the site is light on details or just that Digitranslator is a relic so Avid doesn't bother putting much effort into describing its capabilities.
__________________
Lorin Schultz
V5V Audio
Vancouver, BC Canada
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2019, 11:38 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,187
Default Re: Is Digitranslator obsolete?

Quote:
Originally Posted by V5V View Post
I have a license for Digitranslator (not 2.0) on my iLok. I'm assuming it's a leftover from the DV Toolkit days.

Is it still useful? Does it allow me to do anything I can't already do in Pro Tools Ultimate?

Is there any point in me buying the upgrade to 2.0? Does it have capabilities the original lacks?

Thanks for any insight. Avid's site doesn't say much about it. I can't tell if that's because the site is light on details or just that Digitranslator is a relic so Avid doesn't bother putting much effort into describing its capabilities.
Digitranslator is built in to PT, the Digitranslator license was to activate the feature in Protools.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2019, 01:38 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: Is Digitranslator obsolete?

I have one of those licenses lying around along with our PT 7 licenses. No need for digitranslator unless you're running an old version of pro tools.

sent from a stupid phone using Tapatalk
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2019, 02:02 PM
AndrewAction's Avatar
AndrewAction AndrewAction is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 403
Default Re: Is Digitranslator obsolete?

Digitranslator was already old when DV Toolkit was first released. I brought Digitranslator when it first came out because it was required with ProTools HD (according to my PT's supplier back then anyway) At that time DT did not work with standard Pro Tools. My memory from those days is that with standard PT's installs timecode was not a function.

DVToolkit changed this allowing Pro Tools standard to use timecode (opening a feature from PT HD?) and thus allowing users to import and create sessions from OMF's and AAF's.
A long time ago the built in ProTools HD AAF import UI became a substantially expanded and improved version of Digitranslator 2.

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2019, 03:24 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: Is Digitranslator obsolete?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewAction View Post
My memory from those days is that with standard PT's installs timecode was not a function.

DVToolkit changed this allowing Pro Tools standard to use timecode (opening a feature from PT HD?) and thus allowing users to import and create sessions from OMF's and AAF's.
That is my memory as well. My first ProTools rig was 4.3.1 and even though I was doing 90% of my work in radio, we did have the DV Toolkit as well on that rig.

Mutt partner and I got our first Pro Tools LE setup with an original MBox in the early aughties and I believe we needed the DV Toolkit to work to picture at all, and definitely to import OMFs. That might've been strictly an issue of timecode.

We got our first Pro Tools HD licence in aught-6, and I don't think we needed another instance of DV Toolkit, but perhaps that's because we were able to use one of them for OMF import and did not need it to work to pixie on the HD rig. That I do not recall.


sent from a stupid phone using Tapatalk
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2019, 11:15 PM
V5V's Avatar
V5V V5V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 541
Default Re: Is Digitranslator obsolete?

Thanks all! I'm trying to do a little housekeeping. As time goes on and updates are applied, some components become obsolete but remain on the drive. Such cruft is distracting when troubleshooting, so I'd like to get rid of anything I don't need.
__________________
Lorin Schultz
V5V Audio
Vancouver, BC Canada
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digitranslator obsolete for PT9 users? Sunzate Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 03-23-2011 07:25 PM
Is my g5 obsolete? Monaco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-05-2009 09:59 PM
Is TDM going to be obsolete any time soon? Tim Hartnell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-16-2007 07:16 AM
Is amp recording becoming obsolete?! ESR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 07-02-2004 08:59 AM
No more obsolete gear??? Vindogg1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 08-11-2003 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com