Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2019, 09:14 AM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 132
Default reducing CPU load

Hi guys, have a mix session that I'm revisiting after a couple of months.

I don't know what happened in the interim, but the session is almost unplayable. I get CPU usage errors after only a few seconds of playback, even with buffer settings of 512 and 1024. Furthermore, after about one out of five playback attempts, the audio gets harsh and digitally clipped or something, kind of like there is a clock misalignment or buffer overrun or something. The only way I've found to clean this up is to change the playback buffer size, then it plays back normally. (until the next CPU usage error that is.) I don't think this mix uses any more plugins than I might use on any other mix, but something is definitely different about this one. I'm almost finished with this, and have resorted to bouncing and listening offline! :-(

Is there anything I can do besides disabling plugins to help with this? I'm on a 2015 MBP with 16GB RAM, running PT2018 (native). I do have an external UAD card running a handful of plugins, as well as 2 apple displays running from one of my TB ports, with my audio interface (apogee ensemble) and UAD card running from the other.

Thanks!!
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2019, 09:17 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,471
Default Re: reducing CPU load

Hi !

First do a databases and peferences delete . Then double check all the system OS optimizations . Also try moving the session to another drive and test . Last load the session without **any** plugin or inactive . Press shift while loading session then start activating one by one until you see the issue .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2019, 10:33 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,087
Default Re: reducing CPU load

Try updating to the last known Sierra update - OSX 10.12.6 if you're not running it already.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2019, 11:19 AM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 132
Default Re: reducing CPU load

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Hi !

First do a databases and peferences delete .....
I'm familiar with trashing prefs, although I haven't done it yet since encountering this problem, but what is a database delete??
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2019, 11:27 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,087
Default Re: reducing CPU load

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdgross View Post
I'm familiar with trashing prefs, although I haven't done it yet since encountering this problem, but what is a database delete??
Just what it says - delete the databases that PT creates. Pete Gates has a fine free utility that does that and more. For those on Windoze look up user guitardom here and he has Trasher for that operating system.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2019, 01:45 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,675
Default Re: reducing CPU load

here is a link for the OP !!! http://petegates.com/pg-pt-prefs.html
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2019, 01:47 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,471
Default Re: reducing CPU load

As a public service guitardrom trasher ( lastest one ) works on mac and windows . I use it all the time on both OS .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2019, 10:02 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,995
Default Re: reducing CPU load

And just to be clear, deleting the Database stopped being a thing in Pro Tools 11 and later. But either way the popular utilities know what the correct things to do for different Pro Tools versions.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-15-2019, 10:16 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,995
Default Re: reducing CPU load

What Apogee Ensemble? Sounds like a Thunderbolt, not Firewire, can you confirm that? What driver version?
What exact AAE error(s) do you get?

Good advice already on testing with all plugin removed and re-checking the systems optimization.
Make sure all your interface drivers, UAD software, other plugins etc. is up to date.
Make sure ignore errors is not checked.
Make sure "dynamic plugin processing" is not checked (YMMV but I generally think this should always be off)
Disk cache is set to a size, say 4GB, not "normal" (which effectively means "off").
Test playing that session using Built In Output as the playback engine.
Try uninstalling all the UAD software. Unplug the UAD hardware. Trash prefs. Reboot. Test.
Create a new Mac administrator account and try testing from that.
(cumulative try to do as many of these things as possible, don't keep undoing things).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-16-2019, 03:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,087
Default Re: reducing CPU load

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
And just to be clear, deleting the Database stopped being a thing in Pro Tools 11 and later. But either way the popular utilities know what the correct things to do for different Pro Tools versions.
How did deleting databases stop being a thing with PT11 and beyond? It's still doable with the Pete Gates utility.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
freezing inst tracks not reducing cpu load monet Pro Tools 12 4 10-01-2017 08:50 AM
strategy for reducing noise?? SteveSZ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-06-2009 01:43 PM
Reducing Latency, Suggestions? emin9th 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-11-2007 08:28 AM
Reducing File Size haldude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-20-2004 06:14 AM
Reducing computer noise Joe Post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 01-16-2001 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com