Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2003, 07:22 PM
FatBelly FatBelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Detroit
Posts: 387
Default I\'m dying here!!!!!!!!

Ok heres the situation.

In CubaseSX in can get 26 stereo tracks with some effectS at 24bit/96Khz with the Aardvark Q10

I installed DIGI002, but when I start the program before I even open a session my cpu is up to 99%. What gives???

I've adjusted buffers up and down as well as paging file size and nothing helps.I turned off any processess running in the background that were not needed.

I can't figure it out. I would like to try and use PT since I hear so much about it, but I'm having a hard time doing it.

PLEASE HELP.
My system is a Gateway Performance 1400.
WWindowsXP Pro
P4 1.4Ghz
640MEGS PC800 RDRAM
40GB 7200RPM DRIVE
INTEL 850E CHIPSET
SIIG 3 PORT 1394 FIREWIRE CARD

Thanks for any help you guys can offer.
FatBelly
__________________
FatBelly Slim

Oh no, not the sprinklers again.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2003, 07:33 PM
blsmx8 blsmx8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 108
Default Re: I\'m dying here!!!!!!!!

FB, I assume you are talking about your Windows CPU meter and not the one in PT? The Windows CPU meter being at 99% is normal for the Digi 002. Everything should work fine.

Chuck
__________________
Chuck Heavener
Digi 002
www.hilostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2003, 08:14 PM
Phil O'Keefe Phil O'Keefe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Riverside CA USA
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: I\'m dying here!!!!!!!!

There's a CPU meter INSIDE of Pro Tools - It's in one of the pull down menus - "Display CPU use meter" or something like that. Anyway, THAT'S the CPU meter to use... as Chuck already said, the Windows CPU meter will always show 99% use when running PT.
__________________
Phil O'Keefe
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2003, 08:48 PM
FatBelly FatBelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Detroit
Posts: 387
Default Re: I\'m dying here!!!!!!!!

At the risk of sounding stupid are you guys saying that 99% CPU is normal for Windows CPU meter.

How can this be good?

I must be missing something. Is there a processor that doesn't show 99% usage.

FatBelly
__________________
FatBelly Slim

Oh no, not the sprinklers again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2003, 09:08 PM
Phil O'Keefe Phil O'Keefe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Riverside CA USA
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: I\'m dying here!!!!!!!!

It's just a bug or something... It's not REALLY gobbling up 100% of the CPU, but windows CPU meter says it is. Trust me, the meter to "trust" is the one WITHIN Pro Tools.

I'm able to open a heavy PT session with LOTS of Waves plug ins, plus Sound Forge and Adobe Acrobat and solitare - all at once... if PT was "really" using all of the CPU power, that couldn't happen. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

FYI, I'm running an Athlon XP 2700 CPU.
__________________
Phil O'Keefe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2003, 09:14 PM
Scoobster Scoobster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Warnbro Western Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: I\'m dying here!!!!!!!!

I don't know if it's a bug Phil. Some programs just grab all available cpu resources.

I know at work we use Lotus Notes as our main mail program and if there are 100% cpu resources available it will grab the lot. If there are other programs open then it will grab whatever they leave. If you then look at Memory usage you can get a different picture again. So I guess you kind of need to look at a number of different indicators to get a complete picture. Which I assume is what the cpu indicator within PT is doing.

Cheers
__________________
Scoobster
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2003, 09:52 PM
Gary O Gary O is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 51
Default Re: I\'m dying here!!!!!!!!

Microsoft Access does the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2003, 01:25 AM
Craig Betteridge Craig Betteridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 73
Default Re: I\'m dying here!!!!!!!!

Also true with emagics Logic Audio - I think it has something to so with timing stability for either midi or audio...Looks strange, but is normal [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dying here people.....Anyone....Anyone ??? RHDRAMA Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 12 02-22-2011 03:07 AM
Dying M Box? deafmute 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-01-2008 03:32 PM
Is TDM Dying? EarHole Post - Surround - Video 32 09-07-2006 09:11 AM
Is my ProControl dying? mixboy bob ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 07-28-2005 09:35 AM
I think something is dying digi 001 or mac:HELP b mcgibney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-16-2004 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com