Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-23-2018, 09:01 AM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 169
Default Re: digidesign hd system help

Just bear in mind if you intend to use a P7R4 your computer motherboards' chipset needs to have native PCI support (not simply a PCI slot) which the vast majority no longer have and the PCI slot is bridged to PCIe which introduced problems.
For least headaches get a PE6R4i.
__________________
www.Pro-Tools-PC.com
We Know Our Stuff With Pro Tools On Windows & Build Machines That "Just Work"
Avid HD Native PCIe
2x 192io's, 96i,96io
Pro Tools HD 10/11/12
Pro Control & Fader Pack
Artist Transport & iPad Control App

facebook.com/ProToolsPc
Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Twitter: @ProToolsPC
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-24-2018, 04:42 PM
skinner22 skinner22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: richmond,va
Posts: 11
Default Re: digidesign hd system help

I actually found a P7R4 but before I purchase it will it work with a early 2008 Mac pro?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-24-2018, 10:38 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,833
Default digidesign hd system help

No, the P7R4 is PCI connection and Mac Pro is PCIe, shame you were not in the UK I have a Custom built PC, P7R4 chassis and 5 ProTools HD cards all for sale
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis

Last edited by Raoul23; 01-24-2018 at 11:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-25-2018, 01:20 AM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 169
Default Re: digidesign hd system help

If you have a Mac Pro (PCIe slots) you will need a PE6R4i if you have PCI HD Cards or an EB7 if you have PCIe HD cards, both chassis are approved by Avid and have a PCIe host card for the PCIe based computer.
__________________
www.Pro-Tools-PC.com
We Know Our Stuff With Pro Tools On Windows & Build Machines That "Just Work"
Avid HD Native PCIe
2x 192io's, 96i,96io
Pro Tools HD 10/11/12
Pro Control & Fader Pack
Artist Transport & iPad Control App

facebook.com/ProToolsPc
Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Twitter: @ProToolsPC
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-30-2018, 01:21 AM
skinner22 skinner22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: richmond,va
Posts: 11
Default Re: digidesign hd system help

so heres the situation with the digidesign hd chassis
i couldn't use it with pro tools 8 as i thought so i did some research and seen it was last supported with pro tools 7.4 HD & windows Xp. luckily i had a windows xp disk laying around. i did manage to find a copy of pro tools 7.3 hd unregistered in its original packaging, came with the music production toolkit and all of the demo disk from back in the day loaded everything up and connected my ART DPS 2 mic pre and did some vocals. to my surprised everything worked. i didnt get any lag or any other errors while recording.
im a run some more test tomorrow morning with some pluging and see how it goes but so far so good.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-30-2018, 01:33 AM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 169
Default Re: digidesign hd system help

It is supported with PTHD8 its in the support documantation i posted:

"Pro Tools HD 7.1, 7.2, 7.3, 7.4, and 8.0 for Windows XP"

Anyway good to hear its working for you!
__________________
www.Pro-Tools-PC.com
We Know Our Stuff With Pro Tools On Windows & Build Machines That "Just Work"
Avid HD Native PCIe
2x 192io's, 96i,96io
Pro Tools HD 10/11/12
Pro Control & Fader Pack
Artist Transport & iPad Control App

facebook.com/ProToolsPc
Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Twitter: @ProToolsPC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Digidesign HD3 PCI system w/192's, Sync... Goo Buy & Sell 0 03-11-2013 11:47 PM
digidesign system INI bus error goodtimes Tips & Tricks 0 07-15-2007 08:42 PM
digidesign system ini goodtimes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-04-2007 11:25 AM
Hey Digidesign! Why there's no system driver 4 XP? yuri00 General Discussion 0 09-09-2003 12:30 PM
!!!HELP DIGIDESIGN, My new HD system does not find my 192 HELP!!! Bobby Peru Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-15-2002 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com