Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2018, 09:08 PM
NoVaDJ61 NoVaDJ61 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Detroit, MI/USA
Posts: 4
Default Dae 13001

I am running Pro Tools 10.3.10 on Windows 8.1. I keep getting the error message DAE 13001. How do I fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2018, 09:29 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,303
Default Re: Dae 13001

Hi friend be shure to have Protools running with the " run as administrator " option enable and report back .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2018, 10:55 PM
NoVaDJ61 NoVaDJ61 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Detroit, MI/USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Dae 13001

When I do that, I get an error stating hardware cannot be found. I've installed all drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2018, 11:00 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,303
Default Re: Dae 13001

Ok can you post your system and audio inerface specs in detail ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dae error -13001 aborgraffiti Pro Tools 10 6 12-16-2016 06:57 AM
DAE Error 13001 TL4500 Pro Tools 10 6 10-27-2013 03:51 AM
DAE error -13001 on PT 8.0.4 for W7 astrojed Tips & Tricks 0 09-15-2012 04:16 PM
Stressful -- DAE 13001 with 8.0.5 Stephen Connor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-12-2011 09:35 PM
Dae 13001 hongchong7 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 11-24-2009 09:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com