Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2003, 01:04 PM
Daniel P Daniel P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Default Copy and Paste a Track Question

I am in Protool 5.3.1...

I selected track 1 with audio data and I have an audio block I
wish to copy to track 2.

So I start a new stereo audio track, in the Edit Window and Slip Mode
I place the cursor on a point in time and click Edit | Paste
but the audio doesn't get copied over. Anyone know why? And how
can I copy part of a track to a new track. Or copy part
of a track to another track in the middle of the existing audio?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2003, 01:59 PM
soundsurfr soundsurfr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Smithtown, NY, USA
Posts: 965
Default Re: Copy and Paste a Track Question

One of many ways to do this: Highlight the audio section in the original track. Press Cntrl-C. Click in the new tract at the location you want to place the audio. Press Cntrl-V.
__________________
Soundsurfr
MAC Mini, 2.3GHz dual-core i5, 8GB DDR3, 500GB Hard drive, 288MB DDR3 SD RAM
M-Audio Firewire 1814
Yosemite OS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2003, 02:09 PM
nukmusic nukmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: new orleans, la
Posts: 1,433
Default Re: Copy and Paste a Track Question

I'm not in PT right now but I think after you highlight and copy, you must HIGHLIGHT and paste. Try to use grid mode if you can.
__________________
Docta'J

Download free music at
http://www.nukmusic.com
nEVER uNDERESTIMATE kNOWLEDGE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2003, 02:13 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Copy and Paste a Track Question

You can't copy a mono region/track to a stereo track... you can either split the destination track to 2 mono tracks, or duplicate the source track and group it with the original before copying to the stereo track.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
copy and paste question aldersyde Pro Tools 10 6 12-15-2013 03:43 PM
Copy n Paste question, if you know steingberg daws even better killah_trakz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 01-03-2010 11:57 AM
copy/paste midi reigon question lpe Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-14-2009 09:01 PM
Track copy and paste Britti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-09-2005 06:57 AM
MIDI copy and paste question PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-01-2003 06:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com