Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2019, 08:39 AM
johnbarnesiii johnbarnesiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 94
Default PT Not Reading Mic Signal on MOTU 8Pre USB

Hi guys,

I added a new secondary (slave) preamp unit to my DAW yesterday but when I went for a mic test I’m not getting signal in PT, even though I’m seeing signal readings on both the unit itself, as well as within the virtual mixer software.

Here are my setup specs:

I’m on PT 12.5 on Mac laptop OS 10.11.6
Main audio interface is MOTU 828 mkiii
Slave preamp unit is MOTU 8Pre USB (the newer usb version, not the older FireWire version)

I have the two Motu units connected via ADAT expansion, with the 8Pre as slave unit.

PT is not recognizing mic pre input via ADAT expansion. It recognizes the primary interface’s (828 mkiii) line level, but not the slave’s line level.

All settings changed appropriately on computer. Aggregate set to same bit depth. Sample rate 44100. Using master as clock.

To be clear, we are seeing signal readings on the interface and on the virtual mixer software (Cue FX) but PT is not reading level. This makes me think that it could be some PT setting that needs adjusting? Or is there a compatibility issue with the 8Pre and the Mac OS version I’m using? Not sure.

If anyone has ideas on what to try I’d appreciate it. Thanks!








Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2019, 09:10 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,491
Default Re: PT Not Reading Mic Signal on MOTU 8Pre USB

Hi by your description everything seems good to me in the setup . All i can think is that you can default the I/O and buss in PT preferences and see of this makes any change .

I don't have any experience with that interfaces so i can't go beyond .

Hope this help !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2019, 09:48 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,025
Default Re: PT Not Reading Mic Signal on MOTU 8Pre USB

If you’re connecting the 8Pre to the 828 via ADAT, you should not be using the aggregate layer, but directly addressing the 828 instead.

If you only use one ADAT cable, the 8Pre would be clock master and the 828 would slave to the incoming ADAT connection. If you use two ADAT cables, one each direction, then the 828 can be clock master and the 8Pre would sync to the incoming ADAT connection.

In Pro Tools, you would find the 8Pre signal appearing at the 828 ADAT input channels. If you change the order or number of I/O channels available with your interface post session creation, you need to update those in Pro Tools. Go to the I/O setup window in Pro Tools and delete and default the paths on the input, output, and bus tabs and all will be good.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2019, 10:54 PM
johnbarnesiii johnbarnesiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 94
Default Re: PT Not Reading Mic Signal on MOTU 8Pre USB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
If you’re connecting the 8Pre to the 828 via ADAT, you should not be using the aggregate layer, but directly addressing the 828 instead.

If you only use one ADAT cable, the 8Pre would be clock master and the 828 would slave to the incoming ADAT connection. If you use two ADAT cables, one each direction, then the 828 can be clock master and the 8Pre would sync to the incoming ADAT connection.

In Pro Tools, you would find the 8Pre signal appearing at the 828 ADAT input channels. If you change the order or number of I/O channels available with your interface post session creation, you need to update those in Pro Tools. Go to the I/O setup window in Pro Tools and delete and default the paths on the input, output, and bus tabs and all will be good.

Hi jimmy, thanks for replying. We gave that a shot but it didn’t seem to make a difference.
With a little more fiddling however, we realized it had to do with settings on MOTU’s CueFX software setup. You have to route the inputs as pairs in the virtual mixer and it’s a really counterintuitive process, probably other brands of interfaces are way easier to setup.

That said, issue is now solved. Just wanted to get back and say thanks for your input, much appreciated!



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOTU 8pre Dvargas Pro Tools 9 9 03-15-2012 12:16 PM
Is it possible to use a Motu 8Pre with ProTools? bobtastic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-14-2008 10:49 PM
Using MOTU 8pre with 002 hutchypie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-10-2008 05:28 PM
Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help! linchpinc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 05-18-2007 07:42 AM
Motu 8pre to 002 via ADAT?? Help! linchpinc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-18-2007 04:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com