Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2018, 04:29 AM
Echo studios Echo studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: Drummondville, QC / Canada
Posts: 445
Default ProControl connected and WORKING on ProTools 2018.7

First of all I have to say we have a miracle here.

***SPECIAL THANKS TO PAUL NEYRINCK***

V-Control Pro -> PC 32faders -> Protools 2018.7

Working like a charm.

No delays, fast precise.

4 character scribble !? but hey it’s not that bad!

DSP plugin edit and automation is now here.
With their most up to date 2.2.19.1 version.

Plugin Flip Mode *Requested*. Because I use this daily.

Then i’ll Be in heaven.

Can now upgrade to HDX with my beloved 32 channel / edit pack PC.
__________________
PT HDX / Ultimate / PRO CONTROL / EP / 2FP

MP Dual 3.66mhz ( 6-Cores) / 32GB / SDD 8TB
OSX 10.12

Dan Desilets
Mix/Mastering Engineer, Guitarist, Composer
New Website live @ www.sublimesoundstudios.com

Last edited by Echo studios; 08-23-2018 at 04:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2018, 09:34 PM
ToneSetter ToneSetter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: SLC
Posts: 37
Default Re: ProControl connected and WORKING on ProTools 2018.7

When did this new update release with the DSP plugin edit and automation?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2018, 09:40 PM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 13
Default Re: ProControl connected and WORKING on ProTools 2018.7

yes great update, thanks for the heads up and of course thanks Paul for making this possible
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2018, 10:40 AM
Echo studios Echo studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: Drummondville, QC / Canada
Posts: 445
Default Re: ProControl connected and WORKING on ProTools 2018.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToneSetter View Post
When did this new update release with the DSP plugin edit and automation?
This week on their website.
v2.2.19.1
__________________
PT HDX / Ultimate / PRO CONTROL / EP / 2FP

MP Dual 3.66mhz ( 6-Cores) / 32GB / SDD 8TB
OSX 10.12

Dan Desilets
Mix/Mastering Engineer, Guitarist, Composer
New Website live @ www.sublimesoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2018, 08:34 PM
ToneSetter ToneSetter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: SLC
Posts: 37
Default Re: ProControl connected and WORKING on ProTools 2018.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Echo studios View Post
This week on their website.
v2.2.19.1
Is this https://neyrinck.com/v-control-pro/ the site you're talking about? I can't find any info about the updates.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2018, 10:37 PM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 13
Default Re: ProControl connected and WORKING on ProTools 2018.7

i didn't see any info either but download is there
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2018, 04:44 AM
Echo studios Echo studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1998
Location: Drummondville, QC / Canada
Posts: 445
Default Re: ProControl connected and WORKING on ProTools 2018.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToneSetter View Post
Is this https://neyrinck.com/v-control-pro/ the site you're talking about? I can't find any info about the updates.


Absolutely you fill in the form
And download will start automatically

If you scroll up the bottom of the page it says v2.2.19.1.
This update has DSP edit enabled.
__________________
PT HDX / Ultimate / PRO CONTROL / EP / 2FP

MP Dual 3.66mhz ( 6-Cores) / 32GB / SDD 8TB
OSX 10.12

Dan Desilets
Mix/Mastering Engineer, Guitarist, Composer
New Website live @ www.sublimesoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-07-2018, 07:38 PM
Etienne Kinosom Etienne Kinosom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 4
Default Re: ProControl connected and WORKING on ProTools 2018.7

Same here : V CONTROL working like a charm (taking in count the limitations explained).
Even more functions are working than I expected, especially the PREVIEW and COMMIT PREVIEW shortcut in the ProControl are perfect and I use them all the time.
So good!!!!
And to reply to the choking silence from Avid for more than 3 years of people asking for such a solution for ProControl : my 200 dollars went to Neyrinck with a VERY GREAT PLEASURE to give them my money. It could have been yours, Avid, if you weren't so "short view" and had offered such a solution...
I will soon upgrade to Ultimate (and Avid will have some of my money) so everybody has interest to make the ProControl working with PT 64bit (as EVERYBODY SAID in this forum).
NOW, what about the "dead" Coreaudio for Accel/192 in PT 64 bit? Same stupidity from Avid! Working with my Reaper DAW, but not with your own DAW???? WTF
I've solved the question buying an RME Fireface and it's PERFECT and much cheaper! 32 out is more than enough for my film mixing work.
Won't get back to Avid hardware...
One more time, Avid, open your eyes and be smarter than you've been up to now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-07-2018, 09:48 PM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 13
Default Re: ProControl connected and WORKING on ProTools 2018.7

Well if i could afford it i would gladly swap my pro control for an S6 :)
till that happens i'm happy that Paul saved us.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 2018.3 wants to activate, but iLok is working fine waynejones253 Licensing & Accounts 1 03-29-2018 07:53 PM
S3L, keyboard & mouse not working when connected to surface. voidmix VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 12-26-2016 01:57 AM
MBOX PRO 3 A/D mode not working how do i know its connected Martinrukshan FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 7 06-13-2016 05:16 AM
Explaination of Procontrol working with Protools 11+ drogan88 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 12-30-2011 02:39 PM
Only first connected interface working - please help ! ;) Ru_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-02-2007 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com