Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2006, 08:37 PM
Doogz Doogz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 109
Default Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Hi all!

I know it's early days, and that this stuff is not yet "qualified" or "supported" but I'm just wondering if anyone has got PTLE to work on an Intel Core2Duo or Extreme (E6700 or E6800) yet?

Keen to hear of your experiences ...

Cheers

Doogz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2006, 10:07 AM
deanguidry deanguidry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Lafayette, La.
Posts: 146
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Intel Dual Core 3.2 on Gigabyte 81945P motherboard with 2 gigs of ram kicks ass with PTLe 7.0 on digi 002r.
__________________
Dean Guidry
Attorney at Law
Lafayette, LA
Collections, Personal Injury, Entertainment Law
myspace.com/studio89rocks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2006, 04:09 PM
MrJoshua MrJoshua is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 267
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Quote:
Intel Dual Core 3.2 on Gigabyte 81945P motherboard with 2 gigs of ram kicks ass with PTLe 7.0 on digi 002r.

That's a Pentium-D, though. He's asking about the new Core 2 Duo chips, which so far have benchmarked as fantastic processors. MUCH better than the Pentium-D series, and according to benchmarks, quite a step up from the Athlon 64 X2 chips as well. But I'm not sure if anyone has a working Core 2 Duo system up with ProTools LE yet.

I was planning on building a Core 2 Duo system, but after AMD cut their prices so much I went with one of the new socket-AM2 Athlon 64 X2 chips instead. While the Core 2 Duo should outperform my 4600+ system, it should also be more expensive. I went with what seemed to me to be my price/performance sweet spot.
__________________
Joshua L.
Decatur, AL
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2006, 05:23 PM
CarpeNoctem CarpeNoctem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 1,87 GHz on Asrock 775Dual-VSTA with 2 x 1024 MB DDR2 533 Mhz Dual Channel Mode (Corsair).

Rock Solid and faaaaaaaaast! Wahooo! Runs perfect for me.

ProTools 7.1cs9 / MBOX 2 / Command8

Music Production Toolkit
URS Complete
Some Bombfactory plugs
GIGA Studio 3
A lot of other software instruments and plugins ... RTAS and wrapped VST

Absolutly no trouble!

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2006, 07:51 PM
WayOutSound WayOutSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnetoka Minnesota
Posts: 15
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Our band just bought an 002 rack for the studio, and we need a new computer. We are starting from scratch so we can build anything. The question has been what ? We have been watching price cuts, 5000+ 4800+, 939 verses AM2, thought about a Quad. Now we are thinking E6600 or E6700 ? If anyone else is up and running the core duo please let us know. I think we will start very soon and we would be glad to share in this as we go. I would like to thank all the people who have been posting their systems, and sharing what they have learned, The DUC has already helped me greatly. The Amd's look to work very well so I know this is going to be a tuff call, still it looks like huge performance potential from Intel.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2006, 12:27 AM
AiM Studios AiM Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

hey all im upgrading my system currently running 6.9,002r with p4 3.2 and 1 gig of ram. not the fastest thing on earth..lol

but now i just got my tax money and i have some money to play with

so i dunno wat to get?

Intel Core2Duo or the AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ AM2? some please direct me in the right direction please!

i will be running alot of tracks aswell and lots of plugins
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2006, 06:33 AM
JPS JPS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 924
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Quote:
Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 1,87 GHz on Asrock 775Dual-VSTA with 2 x 1024 MB DDR2 533 Mhz Dual Channel Mode (Corsair).

Absolutly no trouble!
That's pretty interesting. The ASRock mobo costs a wopping $63 (delivered) and uses the VIA PT880 Pro chipset. Well, congradulations. I'm not sure if you're the first to run PTLE with the Core2 Duo, but I bet you got into it for the least amount of money!

A follow up questions... or two... Have you gotten ANY buffer errors, or any somewhat repeating errors?

What buffer setting do you work/record at? I hear the new core2 duo should be able to run at reduced latency, like perhaps 64. I see you have some soft synth software, do they behave nicely when PT is running? Any example of work or a session you've done showing stability would be great! Thanks.
__________________
John-Q6600,GA-EP35-DS3P, Zigmatec S1283: 235 D-Verbs @ 2.4 ghz
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2006, 10:38 AM
CarpeNoctem CarpeNoctem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Hi John,

no buffer errors so far. Sometimes (with the old system ... XP 3200+ MSI Mobo, 1GB RAM) I had some when I inserted an effect while playing and very often when used NI Guitar Combos ... gone.
No repeating errors ... no single errors.

Recording buffer: 128 (the lowest on Mbox2) we recording mostly guitars (E) and vocals
Mixing buffer: 1024

I will make a burn in test next days .. mixing Minimonsta, Hybrid, Xpand, BFD, GIGA studio and some effects a little bit I hope the CPU comes over 40° celsius ... mostly it has (with nearly full load!!) 35° - 39° celsius (I have just the boxed cooler) <--- one of the reasons choosing an Intel ... after 9 years AMD (!) ... less temperature less power consumption.

Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-26-2006, 12:12 PM
JPS JPS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 924
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Thanks Thomas,

It sounds like you have something good going on there. Feel free to update your information and post any new impressions. If you get some time, try the a PT Performance test like the Davec I. It would give us observers a good basis for comparison.

OK. Do we have any other Core2 Duo contenders?
__________________
John-Q6600,GA-EP35-DS3P, Zigmatec S1283: 235 D-Verbs @ 2.4 ghz
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-02-2006, 12:57 AM
eastwood1 eastwood1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: Intel Core2Duo ... anyone got one working yet?

Hi,

Im going to build a Dual core Intel using the Qualified ASUS P5WD2 Premium board listed on Digi's compatiblity and either a dual core 3.2 or 3.4 intel CPU with 2 gig of ram.
I thought about AMD but if this Intel stuff takes off I dont to think I made the wrong decision historicaly Intel have always out performed AMD and been more reliable.
Im just upgrading my studio I was previously using a 001 with a Compaq EVO 6000 XEON server then I had loads of issues with the 002r and the chipset on the MOBO was not compatible (Intel 860) currently I have just thrown a machine together out of parts I had Intel P4 3Ghz with a MOBO with a qualified chipset. This proved the server problem but now I need more power.
Has anyone seen any DAVEC results for a machine like this yet?
Im about to bite the bullet and of course will post the results so everyone can see what this machine performs like.

D.
__________________
Eastwood
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core2duo? buschfsu Pro Tools 11 12 04-20-2013 11:28 PM
Working between G5 Mac PPC & Mac Intel csel Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-12-2009 01:50 PM
Plugins not working on PT 7.1.1 intel mac fus007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-10-2007 11:16 AM
OMF Not working Intel... Matt82au 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-19-2006 04:20 PM
2 PROCESSORS WORKING (INTEL)????? Bugly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 06-29-2006 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com