Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2006, 09:53 AM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 515
Default how to get rid of machine control plug-in at start

A quickie:

How do I remove machine control plug in option at PT 6 startup? The plug in is not in the plugins folder. Machine control is not a plugin...it is likely located elsewhere .. but where?

thanks

c-post
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2006, 10:38 AM
doctorsunshine doctorsunshine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Paris
Posts: 87
Default Re: how to get rid of machine control plug-in at s

hi,

look for a file with name " omf ... " in your applications > Pro tools folder ... and remove it.

Jerome
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2006, 07:38 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: how to get rid of machine control plug-in at s

Quote:
hi,

look for a file with name " omf ... " in your applications > Pro tools folder ... and remove it.
Only if you want to remove DigiTranslator.

If you want to remove MachineControl, look for machine control.dll and remove that.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2006, 03:52 AM
doctorsunshine doctorsunshine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Paris
Posts: 87
Default Re: how to get rid of machine control plug-in at s

Oups, indeed , it was just a mistake.

Jerome
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2006, 09:58 AM
c-post c-post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winnetka, CA, USA
Posts: 515
Default Re: how to get rid of machine control plug-in at s

Thank you very much. It's Machinecontrol as one word. Located in Applications\Digidesign\Pro Tools\

best regards

c-post
__________________
"TISH! You spoke PROTOOLS! Speak some more protools, Tish... disk allocation, degree of thinning, timeline insertion...ANYTHING!"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Machine Control BIG installer bug, wont start rbhun Windows 10 02-11-2011 07:26 PM
DAE error -1115 on start up screen.. Machine Control???? bigstribs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-07-2009 08:49 PM
Noobie - where to start?! Vista machine with Mbox 2... em:two 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-24-2008 07:01 AM
Noobie - where to start?! Vista machine with Mbox 2... em:two 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-22-2008 04:10 PM
Deleting D-Fi and Machine Control Plug-Ins Burmansound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-14-2004 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com