Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2004, 12:13 PM
Kiwi Bruce Kiwi Bruce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 31
Default Starting takes forever

Don't really know what is going on here. When I start Pro Tools (5.1.1) it seems like it is searching for data off the floppy drive-(A). All my software is loaded on drive (C) and all audio is saved on drive (D). It generally takes about 1&1/2 - 2 minutes for Pro Tools to start. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2004, 01:02 PM
nightshadecrisis nightshadecrisis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fairfax, California
Posts: 1,125
Default Re: Starting takes forever

you should try defragmenting your hard drive. this can be done a number of ways. if you have XP you can do it from the Control panel(category view)---->performance and maintanence----->free up space on your hard drive, or better yet if you have a program like Norton it can do an even better job. i dont remember off the top of my head how to defrag in Windows 98, but its right along those lines. that may be it, you might as well try....

-ev
__________________
ik zei nooit dat!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2004, 08:41 PM
Nippamuk Nippamuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 327
Default Re: Starting takes forever

Hi Kiwi, I have the same problem. It was suggested that I reinstall PT; the thinking being that when it was installed originally there was a floppy in the drive, and now it thinks it has to look there every time. The funny thing is, when there IS a floppy in the drive, PT will launch in about 10 seconds. I havn't gotten around to doing a re and re; when I'm in a big hurry I just push in a floppy I have sitting at the ready, but of course I have to remember to eject it before I reboot, or else...
Good luck.
__________________
Sometimes they go, and sometimes no
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2004, 08:52 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: Starting takes forever

try setting recording length to 6 minutes instead of open - ended. If you have any VSTi's inserted, this will slow down the start. Also, set Playback buffer to 2,
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2004, 09:08 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Starting takes forever

Cliffy, I think he's talking about when he start the Pro Tools app.

The more plug-ins you have, the longer it takes.. some plug-ins like Waves, take an eternity.

If your system accesses the floppy when starting up - then clear out the recently opened documents in your user folder.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2004, 09:09 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Starting takes forever

Nippamuk,
Are you using 5.1.1 too (same as KiwiBruce)? That's what I started with, and I remember this problem ('please insert floppy') being discussed here...did a search and couldn't find anything though. I wonder if it has to do with DVerb authorization.
Maybe you could try an uninstall/reinstall DVerb(?).
Long shot, but...
-Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2004, 09:35 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: Starting takes forever

Quote:
Cliffy, I think he's talking about when he start the Pro Tools app
Next time I'll read the post instead of just the header

BTW, how long should a PT session take to open ?
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2004, 09:58 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Starting takes forever

Hi!
Hehehehe!
Try opening a 192 Audio track, 20 Aux track, Single Master, over 200 TDM plugs session with edits, automation, etc. It is my current "torture test" and takes about a minute (maybe a little more, probably closer to minute and a half) from selecting it to open, to when it is ready to hit play May not seem long, but it sure feels closer to 4 or 5 minutes when doing it.

Loading PT with Waves Platinum, IR1, and a bunch of others (vst wrapped and RTAS) has PT launch taking 1 minute and 27 seconds (just tried it- loL!!!) from clicking in start menu to "ready to go" state (no session loaded).
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2004, 10:10 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: Starting takes forever

Quote:
over 200 TDM plugs
I've tried opening up a session with TDM plugs. Its taken 0ver 8 months and still hasn't opened. Should I upgrade from LE tp HD?

I take a minute and a half to load ( cold start) PT with about another 30-45 secs to load the session. Waveshell and scan take about 80% of the time. If I already had PT open and then closed it, it reopens much quicker - total time about 1 minute.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-21-2004, 08:36 AM
Nippamuk Nippamuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 327
Default Re: Starting takes forever

Quote:

If your system accesses the floppy when starting up - then clear out the recently opened documents in your user folder.

Rail
Rail, could you please explain to us geekily challenged where the user folder is?

Of course, I know, its just that some of these others may not.
__________________
Sometimes they go, and sometimes no
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 takes forever to start up DJYoutubeDJ Pro Tools 10 3 06-28-2013 01:39 PM
starting record takes forever since today Basstian Post - Surround - Video 2 01-11-2012 05:29 AM
Relink takes forever...PT 9.05 peterle macOS 1 10-01-2011 11:24 AM
Starting up sessions takes forever! Munxcub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 06-02-2002 08:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com