Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-16-2019, 05:17 PM
DonOnGuitar DonOnGuitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 18
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

I also found this Plug-Ins folder in the Program Files path:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\

It has many sub-folders including this:
Boom.aaxplugin

But there is no Factory Preset folder under that.
__________________
DonOnGuitar


Dell
Intel i7-7700K / 4.2 GHz
64 Bit
48.0 GB
Windows 10

Pro Tools 2018.12.0

Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlet 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-16-2019, 06:50 PM
DonOnGuitar DonOnGuitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 18
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

I've never done a reinstall before. Do I need to do something like an UN-install first?
Is there an instruction page somewhere on how to do this?
__________________
DonOnGuitar


Dell
Intel i7-7700K / 4.2 GHz
64 Bit
48.0 GB
Windows 10

Pro Tools 2018.12.0

Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlet 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-16-2019, 09:25 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,307
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

Uninstall is sometimes required for the app (more common with Windows than Mac) but you should just be able to download and run the Instrument installer. You can check the Plug-Ins Guide linked from http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/U...-Documentation for more info.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-17-2019, 10:06 AM
DonOnGuitar DonOnGuitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 18
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

I logged in to Avid > My Account > My Products > Pro Tools Plug-ins

I found / downloaded 3 WINDOWS files:
* First_AIR_Effects_18_8_1_Win_105266_ (1) (Bundle Installer)
* First_AIR_Effects_2018_4_Win_102995 (1) (Effects)
* First_AIR_Instruments_2018_3_Win_102993 (1) (Instruments)

QUESTION: Should I unzip and run all of these? In what order?
__________________
DonOnGuitar


Dell
Intel i7-7700K / 4.2 GHz
64 Bit
48.0 GB
Windows 10

Pro Tools 2018.12.0

Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlet 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-17-2019, 10:09 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,307
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

Just unzip/run the last one... Instruments.

Those Effects installers are just 2 different versions of the same thing, and install plug-ins like EQ, Dynamics, Delay, etc.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-17-2019, 10:43 AM
DonOnGuitar DonOnGuitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 18
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

Okay - Still NOT working.

Here's what I did:
* Ran the "First AIR Instruments Setup" application. (TWICE)

First time the install wizard asked what I wanted to do - I chose REPAIR. Still no good.

I UN - Installed First AIR Instruments.

Second run of the setup program.

Checked BOOM again in Pro Tools - Still says only <Factory Default>.
__________________
DonOnGuitar


Dell
Intel i7-7700K / 4.2 GHz
64 Bit
48.0 GB
Windows 10

Pro Tools 2018.12.0

Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlet 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-17-2019, 01:23 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,307
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

Strange. Please download this, expand the archive, then move the whole Boom folder into your Plug-In Settings directory.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-17-2019, 01:27 PM
DonOnGuitar DonOnGuitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 18
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

I don't use Dropbox.
__________________
DonOnGuitar


Dell
Intel i7-7700K / 4.2 GHz
64 Bit
48.0 GB
Windows 10

Pro Tools 2018.12.0

Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlet 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-17-2019, 01:29 PM
DonOnGuitar DonOnGuitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 18
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

Nevermind -
it let me download anyway
__________________
DonOnGuitar


Dell
Intel i7-7700K / 4.2 GHz
64 Bit
48.0 GB
Windows 10

Pro Tools 2018.12.0

Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlet 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-17-2019, 01:42 PM
DonOnGuitar DonOnGuitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 18
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

That WORKED!

The presets drop-list now has 6 folders. They look like 3 digit number ranges.
These each open to long lists of options. I tried a couple and they play!!!

Are these your own saved settings? If so, how do I get the real ones?
__________________
DonOnGuitar


Dell
Intel i7-7700K / 4.2 GHz
64 Bit
48.0 GB
Windows 10

Pro Tools 2018.12.0

Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlet 2i2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin Presets Missing adam79 Pro Tools 12 8 01-08-2017 05:47 PM
Missing Plugin Presets audiofreak11 Pro Tools 11 7 12-11-2013 03:06 PM
Waves plugin presets missing EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-03-2010 06:38 PM
Plugin Presets Missing Len8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-27-2008 04:02 PM
Plugin Presets Missing fredoreo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-10-2007 11:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com