Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2019, 06:24 PM
DonOnGuitar DonOnGuitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 18
Default My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

I'm new here so I can use some help with this - my first post.

I downloaded PT 2018 a couple weeks ago and needed customer support to finish installing the plugins. I thought everything was okay until I started trying the Boom plugin. So I inserted it to a new Instrument Track, but when I clicked on the PRESET list it only has <factory default> in the list.

I was able to choose presets from the Xpand2 and the SansAmp PSA-1 so they are fine.

Can anybody help?

Thanks!
__________________
DonOnGuitar


Dell
Intel i7-7700K / 4.2 GHz
64 Bit
48.0 GB
Windows 10

Pro Tools 2018.12.0

Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlet 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2019, 08:28 AM
DonOnGuitar DonOnGuitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 18
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

Anybody???!!

How can I get the Presets back into my Boom plugin? I think they were there when I first looked at it, but not sure.
__________________
DonOnGuitar


Dell
Intel i7-7700K / 4.2 GHz
64 Bit
48.0 GB
Windows 10

Pro Tools 2018.12.0

Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlet 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2019, 12:22 PM
DonOnGuitar DonOnGuitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 18
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : DESKTOP-O0FPRJO
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : Dell XPS 8920
Serial Number : HLM****
Chassis : Dell Desktop
Mainboard : Dell 0VHXCD
Serial Number : .HLMXKH2.CNP************
BIOS : Dell 1.0.17 07/16/2018
TPM - Trusted Platform Module : INTC Intel 2.0 (PCR 24)
Intel vPro : 11.8.55.3510
Total Memory : 48GB DIMM DDR4

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700K CPU @ 4.20GHz (4C 8T 4.5GHz, 4.2GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1151

Chipset
Memory Controller : Dell Core (Kabylake QC) Host Bridge/DRAM Registers 100MHz, 2x 24GB DIMM DDR4 2.4GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Crucial/Micron BLS16G4D240FSB16FAD 16GB DDR4 PC4-19200U DDR4-2400 (16-16-16-38 4-54-18-6)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMA81GU6MFR8N-UH 8GB DDR4 PC4-19200U DDR4-2400 (17-17-17-40 4-57-19-6)
Memory Module : Crucial/Micron BLS16G4D240FSB16FAD 16GB DDR4 PC4-19200U DDR4-2400 (16-16-16-38 4-54-18-6)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMA81GU6MFR8N-UH 8GB DDR4 PC4-19200U DDR4-2400 (17-17-17-40 4-57-19-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : ACI VP279
(1920x1080, 27.0")
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics 630 (24CU 192SP SM6.1 1.15GHz, 768kB L2, 128MB DDR4 2.4GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL : Intel(R) HD Graphics 630 (192SP 24C 1.15GHz, 512kB L2, 19.2GB DDR4 2.4GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
OpenCL : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 (1920SP 15C 1.5GHz/1.68GHz, 240kB L2, 8GB 8GHz)
D3D 11 : Intel(R) HD Graphics 630 (192SP 24C 1.15GHz, 768kB L2, 128MB DDR4 2.4GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
D3D 11 : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 (1920SP 15C 1.5GHz/1.68GHz, 240kB L2, 8GB 8GHz)
OpenGL : Intel(R) HD Graphics 630 (192SP 24C 1.15GHz, 768kB L2, 128MB DDR4 2.4GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST2000DM001-1ER164 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 2TB (D:)
Toshiba THNSN5256GPUK NV (256GB, NVMe/NVMe, M.2) : 238GB (C:)
Card Reader (USB2/NVMe) : N/A (E:)
HL-DT-ST DVD+/-RW GU90N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 512kB Cache) : N/A (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
DATA (D:) : 2TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST2000DM001-1ER164 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
OS (C:) : 223GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Toshiba THNSN5256GPUK NV (256GB, NVMe/NVMe, M.2)
WINRETOOLS : 457MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Toshiba THNSN5256GPUK NV (256GB, NVMe/NVMe, M.2)
Image : 13GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Toshiba THNSN5256GPUK NV (256GB, NVMe/NVMe, M.2)
DELLSUPPORT : 1GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Toshiba THNSN5256GPUK NV (256GB, NVMe/NVMe, M.2)
ESP : 496MB (FAT32, 4kB) @ Toshiba THNSN5256GPUK NV (256GB, NVMe/NVMe, M.2)
Removable Drive (E:) : N/A @ Card Reader (USB2/NVMe)
Optical Drive (F:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVD+/-RW GU90N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 512kB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller #1 : Dell Z270 Series PCH LPC Controller
Audio Device : Dell 200 Series PCH HD Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Audio Device : Dell GP104 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 0083
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Dell ICH8R (ICH8) SATA RAID Controller
Disk Controller : Dell 200 Series PCH PMC
USB Controller #1 : Dell 200 Series PCH USB 3.0 xHCI Controller
USB Controller #2 : Dell ASM1142 USB 3.1 Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller #1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send to Microsoft OneNote 16 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft Print To PDF (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP OfficeJet Pro 8720 PCL-3 (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Canon PRO-10 series (Colour)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Microsoft HPBC70BB (HP OfficeJet Pro 8720) (Scanner, USB)

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network) (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Qualcomm Atheros AR8171/8175 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.30) (Ethernet, 1Gbps)
Wireless Adapter : Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 10 Professional 10.0.17134
Platform Compliance : x64
__________________
DonOnGuitar


Dell
Intel i7-7700K / 4.2 GHz
64 Bit
48.0 GB
Windows 10

Pro Tools 2018.12.0

Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlet 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2019, 12:47 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,311
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

Sorry you're having trouble. Does this help?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2019, 01:24 PM
DonOnGuitar DonOnGuitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 18
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

Thanks for the reply Jeffro. I clicked on this in your question but got the Not Found error.

404
Not Found
The resource requested could not be found on this server!

Can you send me a valid link? Thanks!
__________________
DonOnGuitar


Dell
Intel i7-7700K / 4.2 GHz
64 Bit
48.0 GB
Windows 10

Pro Tools 2018.12.0

Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlet 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2019, 01:28 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,311
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

Sorry, it added an extra duc.avid.com into the URL. Fixed it!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2019, 02:56 PM
DonOnGuitar DonOnGuitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 18
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

Jeffro,
Thanks - that's better, I could open the link.

Step 1) okay

Step 2)
From the menu choose "Settings Preferences" then from the sub menu choose "Set Root Settings Folder"

When I hover over the [Settings Preferences] there is not a sub menu choose called "Set Root Settings Folder".

* Set Plug-in Default to > (choices are:)
- Factory Setting (SELECTED)
- User Setting

* Save Plug-in Settings to >
- Root Settings Folder (SELECTED)
- Session Folder

When choosing any of these it does not allow me to navigate to any place where I can see presets. I tried selecting Root Settings Folder and then saved my session and exited PT.
After re-launching PT still no presets.

Any place else I can look? Thanks,
__________________
DonOnGuitar


Dell
Intel i7-7700K / 4.2 GHz
64 Bit
48.0 GB
Windows 10

Pro Tools 2018.12.0

Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlet 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2019, 03:19 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,311
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

Sorry, looks like that article is a bit outdated. Can you please check \My Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings to see if there is a folder for Boom with preset files inside? Might be best to run the AIR Instruments installer again.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-16-2019, 04:43 PM
DonOnGuitar DonOnGuitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Woodridge, IL
Posts: 18
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

This is my Document path:

C:\Users\DonRL\Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings

Under that are many plug-in sub-folders - but none called Boom. I do see
Xpand!2 and SansAmp PSA-1 which have many *.tfx files which I guess are the presets.
__________________
DonOnGuitar


Dell
Intel i7-7700K / 4.2 GHz
64 Bit
48.0 GB
Windows 10

Pro Tools 2018.12.0

Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlet 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-16-2019, 05:05 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,311
Default Re: My Boom Plugin is Missing it's Presets

Really sounds like reinstalling would be best. Please install First AIR Instruments using Avid Application Manager, or download it from my.avid.com/products > Pro Tools > Product Details and Download Links > Show.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin Presets Missing adam79 Pro Tools 12 8 01-08-2017 05:47 PM
Missing Plugin Presets audiofreak11 Pro Tools 11 7 12-11-2013 03:06 PM
Waves plugin presets missing EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-03-2010 06:38 PM
Plugin Presets Missing Len8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-27-2008 04:02 PM
Plugin Presets Missing fredoreo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-10-2007 11:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com