Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2016, 05:26 AM
soundartsonline soundartsonline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: US
Posts: 140
Default Mysterious little box flashes as Protools loads...?

When I'm booting up Protools 11, there's a little box that flashes for a second on the upper left hand corner of the desktop screen.

Has anyone else encountered this? Should I be concerned that's it's possibly malware?

I'm on a Mac 10.8.5. Using Mackeeper. Run anti virus and everything else regularly.

Thanks in advance for any replies,

Lisa
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2016, 05:52 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,238
Default Re: Mysterious little box flashes as Protools loads...?

Can you try capturing a screenshot?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2016, 06:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Mysterious little box flashes as Protools loads...?

Seen this some on my Windows rig. I suspect its simply a graphics glitch while the software loads
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2016, 08:08 PM
Andrew. D Andrew. D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 142
Default Re: Mysterious little box flashes as Protools loads...?

I think its the video engine loading. I'm fairly sure it doesn't happen when that is unchecked in the playback engine dialog.
__________________
Mac Pro, Mid 2010 dual 3.33 Ghz, 48 Gig RAM
Mac OS 10.14.5
ProTools Ultimate 2019.5
HD Native PCIe
Apogee Symphony I/O
Avid I/O
192 I/O
Waves DLI
Apogee Mini Me
Mbox Micro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problems starting protools, only loads rarely. scottum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-05-2006 03:03 PM
ProTools loads veeeeery slowly! JaxMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-09-2004 12:40 PM
Protools 6.4 disk loads on all computers but mine Lamebirdy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-23-2004 01:22 PM
CPU hits 100% as soon as protools loads..... precise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-14-2003 05:38 PM
5.1 sys 9.1 protools mysterious freezing snape Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-01-2001 05:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com