Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-05-2015, 10:05 PM
simon lefisch's Avatar
simon lefisch simon lefisch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 96
Default Re: Digi 002r and OSX Yosemite working

Quote:
Originally Posted by drguitar View Post
Not saying you were! Just making sure anyone reading this doesn't take it as meaning that Pro Tools will also work with that version of the driver and the 002/003 interfaces.
Gotcha
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.2GHz (late 2011 model), 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-08-2015, 12:37 PM
JohnMolina JohnMolina is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: El Monte
Posts: 1
Default Re: Digi 002r and OSX Yosemite working

Hi Simon question so by deleting all the protools files does that mean protools itself will be deleted to where I won't be able to access protools to record.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-09-2015, 08:47 AM
simon lefisch's Avatar
simon lefisch simon lefisch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 96
Default Re: Digi 002r and OSX Yosemite working

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnMolina View Post
Hi Simon question so by deleting all the protools files does that mean protools itself will be deleted to where I won't be able to access protools to record.
I believe so, however you should be able to reinstall PT and pickup where you left off.

Again this is all speculation as I don't use PT. I'm only using my 002r interface to work with logic/ableton (as i mentioned in the OP). You would have to try it out yourself or maybe someone else who uses PT can chime in.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.2GHz (late 2011 model), 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-31-2015, 11:57 AM
davidk1023's Avatar
davidk1023 davidk1023 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: bridgeport
Posts: 4
Default Re: Digi 002r and OSX Yosemite working

Where do you get the 10.3.3 drivers?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-31-2015, 03:09 PM
simon lefisch's Avatar
simon lefisch simon lefisch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 96
Default Re: Digi 002r and OSX Yosemite working

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidk1023 View Post
Where do you get the 10.3.3 drivers?
http://goo.gl/jkAeSC
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.2GHz (late 2011 model), 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-18-2015, 04:48 PM
davidk1023's Avatar
davidk1023 davidk1023 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: bridgeport
Posts: 4
Default Re: Digi 002r and OSX Yosemite working

Thanks Simon! it worked! but now I can't record my midi notes into logic. I can hear the sounds from my midi keyboard into logic, but it won't record. Can you help me?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-18-2015, 05:26 PM
simon lefisch's Avatar
simon lefisch simon lefisch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 96
Default Re: Digi 002r and OSX Yosemite working

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidk1023 View Post
Thanks Simon! it worked! but now I can't record my midi notes into logic. I can hear the sounds from my midi keyboard into logic, but it won't record. Can you help me?

Are you using a midi keyboard with USB or are you trying to use the midi inputs on the interface? If the latter, not sure it will work. I use a USB keyboard or I use an external midi interface (Midisport 8x8/s).
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.2GHz (late 2011 model), 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-21-2015, 11:58 AM
nnaco nnaco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: istanbul
Posts: 1
Default Re: Digi 002r and OSX Yosemite working

Hello All,

I have been reading this issue all over the internet. I have Digi Rack002, Logic Pro X and Yosemite, all latest version (21st march2015).
Trying to find a solution to make my dinosaur Digi002 work with this system. I am almost convinced that I had to buy new interface.
I have tried everything that I have read on internet , nothing worked.

UNTIL,

I have decided to give it a shot to the latest version of the driver with no hope
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...02-003-Drivers

yes, the one it says Digi 002 Console and Rack not supported (untested) (V11.1.3)

And yes IT IS WORKING

just select Avid 002 Rack from your system. that is it. everything works. logic, iTunes live, etc, all systems go.

so I still can keep my old Digi Rack002
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-21-2015, 04:24 PM
simon lefisch's Avatar
simon lefisch simon lefisch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 96
Default Digi 002r and OSX Yosemite working

Quote:
Originally Posted by nnaco View Post
Hello All,



I have been reading this issue all over the internet. I have Digi Rack002, Logic Pro X and Yosemite, all latest version (21st march2015).

Trying to find a solution to make my dinosaur Digi002 work with this system. I am almost convinced that I had to buy new interface.

I have tried everything that I have read on internet , nothing worked.



UNTIL,



I have decided to give it a shot to the latest version of the driver with no hope

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...02-003-Drivers



yes, the one it says Digi 002 Console and Rack not supported (untested) (V11.1.3)



And yes IT IS WORKING



just select Avid 002 Rack from your system. that is it. everything works. logic, iTunes live, etc, all systems go.



so I still can keep my old Digi Rack002

That driver does work, however you'll notice that when you have the interface plugged in, kernel task shoots up in cpu usage (unless they recently updated the driver). You can see it in Activity Monitor. The 10.3.3 driver does not have that.

Read this thread:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=362053

Looks like at the end of the thread their maybe a fix, although I think I tried that and the issue remained.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.2GHz (late 2011 model), 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-29-2015, 07:28 PM
davidk1023's Avatar
davidk1023 davidk1023 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: bridgeport
Posts: 4
Default Re: Digi 002r and OSX Yosemite working

simon lefisch
actually I'm using a korg triton studio as my midi keyboard. I also have a mpc 2500 and 2 other sound modules. i get the sound coming into logic when i use software instruments, but i can't record the sound from the midi instruments. maybe i have to figure that out in the midi environment or something.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OSX Yosemite and Digi 002R guitarplaya1423 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-04-2014 01:30 PM
MBOX 3 mini not working on Yosemite Raden Agung FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 2 11-20-2014 09:58 AM
DIGI-002R S/PDIF not working socko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 12-05-2010 09:44 PM
Sia Smaart and Digi 002r not working!?! Andi R 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 09-21-2005 08:03 AM
Digi: 002R Clicking but not working JKD99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-30-2003 08:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com