Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2013, 06:31 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Does AAX support Midi output from plugins?

?
__________________
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is." - Yogi Berra
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2013, 09:06 PM
DaveTremblay DaveTremblay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 191
Default Re: Does AAX support Midi output from plugins?

No. We could add it in a future version, but I don't recall any plug-in manufacturers asking for this feature.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2013, 01:50 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,569
Default Re: Does AAX support Midi output from plugins?

Is MIDI out not required for the creation of MIDI plugins within Pro Tools?

So to be able to use something like http://www.xferrecords.com/products/cthulhu

Pretty sure this can't be done with RTAS. It would be very disappointing if this same limitation occurs with AAX.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2013, 04:44 AM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Does AAX support Midi output from plugins?

Thanks Dave.
The only one I know of now is "Trigger" from Steven Slate.
__________________
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is." - Yogi Berra
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2013, 05:36 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,084
Default Re: Does AAX support Midi output from plugins?

MIDI FX with AAX, sounds like a new opportunity....
(" We could add it in a future version")DT

I'd be interested.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2013, 09:41 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,569
Default Re: Does AAX support Midi output from plugins?

Dave, could you possibly answer my question above about the MIDI plugins?

I'm curious as it would be a MAJOR benefit to the software and you seem to be the man in the know.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2013, 02:54 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Does AAX support Midi output from plugins?

This is one of several reasons that Cubase remains a go to app for work at the composition stage.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-2013, 04:25 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 204
Default Re: Does AAX support Midi output from plugins?

Midi plugins is a must have! I miss arpeggio etc plugins in protools!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-21-2013, 04:32 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 204
Default Re: Does AAX support Midi output from plugins?

Midi plugins is a must have! I miss arpeggio etc plugins in protools!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-21-2013, 05:29 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,405
Default Re: Does AAX support Midi output from plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Is MIDI out not required for the creation of MIDI plugins within Pro Tools?

So to be able to use something like http://www.xferrecords.com/products/cthulhu

Pretty sure this can't be done with RTAS. It would be very disappointing if this same limitation occurs with AAX.
There is a difference between MIDI fx and plugins like some vi's and audio fx that generate MIDI data that can be sent to the outside world - outside of said plugin to somewheres else in the daw. Or out a MIDI port. Some vi's with built-in sequencers can send the internal MIDI data generated for the sequence outside the plug.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can S5-MC support 7.1 output? critictalk System 5 2 10-15-2013 12:25 PM
MIDI Track's I/O Can't Output To Plugins EvilCheese Windows 2 02-25-2012 07:13 PM
To Digi Tech Support - on the importance of freely assignable MIDI Learn of plugins AlessandroRatoci Pro Tools 9 11 05-25-2011 02:27 PM
Matrox Announces TV Output support 4 Pro Tools Kim G. Rasmussen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 01-12-2007 05:31 AM
Plugins & NI Support Amerihudge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-20-2002 11:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com