Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-04-2013, 09:58 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by versechorusjvh View Post
I was having a similar issue, opened it up and one side of the IDE cable wasn't seated properly, I reseated it, now it still won't power up, however two little red LED lights on the circuit board briefly power up when I flip the power switch. Could this be some kind of diagnosis? Completely lost here.
Are you positive you got the connector on correctly? Many of these plugs will go on, even if they are shifted off to one side(leaving some pins not connected). I would take another look, and maybe disconnect first to look for any bent pins
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-19-2013, 10:38 AM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 18
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by versechorusjvh View Post
I was having a similar issue, opened it up and one side of the IDE cable wasn't seated properly, I reseated it, now it still won't power up, however two little red LED lights on the circuit board briefly power up when I flip the power switch. Could this be some kind of diagnosis? Completely lost here.

Did you ever find out what those red lights mean? I have a similar problem. Mbox 3 Pro doesn't power up and one red light turns on and off after few seconds. I noticed that they "behave" differently if you use different power adapters.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-21-2014, 09:17 PM
Jilson Jilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Dominican republic
Posts: 4
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

regards
I have a problem with my mbox 3 pro
I upgraded to the latest driveres card for windows that are these

Fixed: Tuner & DSP Effects stop working after updating firmware (NOTE THAT if Tuner & DSP Effects are not restored, the unit May require a repair)
Mbox Pro Firmware Updates to v1.0.4
Windows 8.0, 8.1

but turning off my audio card does not catch me now, will not start.
not turn on the lights.

I read these messages on this forum and I have uncovered my card m box and all is well within it, in fact when I connect the power supply comprises a red light inside, which I saw when he had disarmed.

I need help to fix this please
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-07-2014, 12:16 PM
lilcleo001 lilcleo001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: los angeles
Posts: 2
Default Re: DYI I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!!

Anyone get this working? I updated my drivers on my mac. After that, my interface never turned back on.

Tried different cables, installing older drivers, different port, and nothing. Interface doesn't turn on.

I did however notice that if I plug in the power cable while having the monitors on, I do hear a sound as if something working. But it just won't turn on.

Also, it does not show a firmware version after the update.

Any help/suggestions would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!! nstabl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-07-2011 11:01 AM
DIY I guess..No power on your new Mbox Pro 3? I fixed it!!! nstabl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-20-2011 02:39 PM
Re: Is the Power Harness Issue Fixed? blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-07-2007 07:57 AM
so... i guess i have a bad power harnass 16yearsjeff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-25-2005 07:03 PM
new "mbox" not too far away, I guess Blutus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-30-2004 04:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com