Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2004, 11:29 AM
picksail picksail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 422
Default ProTools 6.4 Has Been Released...Huh?

Pt 6.4 Release Info

So, does this mean that we have to wait until our dealers receive the updates before we can get them? Is it not available for download. My HD system was purchased and registered after January 1 2004, does this mean that I do, in fact, qualify for the free update?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2004, 11:35 AM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: ProTools 6.4 Has Been Released...Huh?

Quote:
If you purchased a new system after January 1, 2004, and have not received a Pro Tools 6.4 inventory update from your Digidesign dealer, you will be shipped Pro Tools 6.4 as soon as you return your registration card.
Looks like you should be getting the update by mail.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2004, 11:46 AM
picksail picksail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 422
Default Re: ProTools 6.4 Has Been Released...Huh?

What exactly ,is an " Inventory Update Card"? I don't recall ever hearing mention of this terminology.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2004, 01:45 PM
kcurry kcurry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 235
Default Re: ProTools 6.4 Has Been Released...Huh?

There is no mention of an "inventory update card". If you registered your copy of system with Digidesign when you bought it, it sounds like they are going to mail you an upgrade disk. If you haven't sent in the card, you should do so.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2004, 02:08 PM
picksail picksail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 422
Default Re: ProTools 6.4 Has Been Released...Huh?

My mistake. Misread the previous post. I was trying to decipher the part regarding 'inventory update'.

I just wanted to have this clarified. Not trying to be overzealous, I wanted to take the initial steps necessary to expedite the process.

Thanks for the replies.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2004, 05:53 PM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 931
Default Re: ProTools 6.4 Has Been Released...Huh?

It's still not available yet on the Digi Store. $150.00? If major updates are $195.00, then what does the $150.00 represent?
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2004, 06:08 PM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: ProTools 6.4 Has Been Released...Huh?

Quote:
It's still not available yet on the Digi Store. $150.00? If major updates are $195.00, then what does the $150.00 represent?
It is most definitely a major update in my opinion but I guess they wanted to give some people a break who may have upgraded recently.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2004, 07:28 PM
Jakeman Jakeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 250
Default Re: ProTools 6.4 Has Been Released...Huh?

Armando,

As per the end of the link:

Upgrades and Updates
The Pro Tools TDM 6.4 upgrade for registered Pro Tools|HD owners is $150 US. The upgrade can be ordered through the DigiStore: Upgrade kits will be available through Digidesign dealers starting in late April.


Thats why its not on the Digi Store yet..... late April.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-19-2004, 10:31 PM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: ProTools 6.4 Has Been Released...Huh?

I was looking at the official release info (link above), and I didn't see any mention of the input monitor switching for audio tracks. I'm pretty sure that's still in 6.4. It's hard to believe that it isn't a feature worth mentioning.

sm
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-2004, 11:44 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: ProTools 6.4 Has Been Released...Huh?

Quote:
I was looking at the official release info (link above), and I didn't see any mention of the input monitor switching for audio tracks. I'm pretty sure that's still in 6.4. It's hard to believe that it isn't a feature worth mentioning.

sm
It's in there Steve

"TrackInput (track-by-track input switching)"

I agree.. it deserves a bullet

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS 10.6.8 released Park Seward Pro Tools 9 18 07-27-2011 02:59 PM
Upgrading Protools 7.4 to Leopard OS when released Daniel2008ie Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 05-07-2008 05:18 AM
Leopard released next week - Protools compatibility? jimlongo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 31 10-19-2007 03:08 AM
EZdrummer for ProTools released Dermes Virtual Instruments 1 08-18-2006 08:50 AM
Are there any CD's recently released that were tracked & mixed with Protools? Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 56 05-18-2001 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com