Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2013, 01:02 PM
rantanplan rantanplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Berlin
Posts: 155
Default How to reset volume automation of a segment to 0dB

Hi there

Is there an easy way to set the volume automation of one audio segment to 0dB (reset)?

Just deleting all breakpoints in a segment doesn't always work. Sometimes there are breakpoints next to the the segment border. In this case, i get a ramp, or i have to adjust the border breakpoints manually...

Or maybe this is just an editing/operation setup option?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2013, 04:06 PM
abblabla abblabla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Marseille
Posts: 9
Default Re: How to reset volume automation of a segment to 0dB

Hi
select segment, alt clic fader, then automation write to current: command / (numeric keyboard)
abblabla
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2013, 06:49 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to reset volume automation of a segment to 0dB

"Write to" commands are HD or CPT only.

I've only worked without HD features on my mobile rig for a little while, so there's probably a better way, but one way is to:
  • put track into Write auto mode
  • make selection
  • Option+click fader to make it jump to unity
  • start playback
  • stop, and select a piece of the newly recorded automation
  • copy
  • re-select the clip/part you want to set at unity
  • Option+Command+V to paste to fill the copied volume automation to the entire selection
  • follow up with an optional Backspace to delete "surplus" breakpoints
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STRUCTURE FREE Volume+Pan-Reset on pushing SPACE VRW Virtual Instruments 1 05-27-2013 08:18 PM
Converting Volume Automation to Clip Gain = Higher Volume! EricWillhelm Pro Tools 10 8 11-01-2011 11:12 AM
How to reset all automation data? focusonsound Windows 5 06-30-2011 10:50 AM
track automation reset ? basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-10-2009 09:01 PM
Can I easily reset an entire track's volume to zero? yin7yang64 Tips & Tricks 3 03-07-2002 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com