Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2013, 10:43 AM
jacmcdan jacmcdan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Indianapolis, IN, US
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools 9 Won't Record Sound

Hello,

I have a 1220i mixer set up with 2 microphones. In Pro Tools, I set up two mono tracks to assign to each microphone and neither one will out pick sound. Everything is correct with the hardware and connections since I called the manufacturer customer support to confirm hardware operation.

However, Pro Tools 9 will not pick up sound. I click the smaller record buttons on each track, and the large button, and it suddenly illuminates the stop button and says "recording pause". If you have any ideas on how to configure the software to record sound, please let me know.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2013, 11:49 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Won't Record Sound

Wow - I would say search the site for "how to trash prefs"

And then try it again - what's ur playback engine ?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2013, 05:27 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Won't Record Sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacmcdan View Post
Hello,

I have a 1220i mixer set up with 2 microphones. In Pro Tools, I set up two mono tracks to assign to each microphone and neither one will out pick sound. Everything is correct with the hardware and connections since I called the manufacturer customer support to confirm hardware operation.

However, Pro Tools 9 will not pick up sound. I click the smaller record buttons on each track, and the large button, and it suddenly illuminates the stop button and says "recording pause". If you have any ideas on how to configure the software to record sound, please let me know.

Thank you!
Do you see anything on the meters on each track?

When you say, "and the large button". What button is that?

Can you hear audio from Pro Tools?

How are you interfacing the audio board?

Have you selected the audio board as your audio engine?

What audio engine have you selected?

Are you on a Mac or PC?

The more info you give, the faster a solution will be found.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2013, 11:05 PM
abblabla abblabla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Marseille
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Won't Record Sound

hello
if control is down, control command space prepare record and...prepare playback (something like auto-cue i forget the word) In this case stop light and play is blinking

abblabla
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2013, 08:39 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,746
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 Won't Record Sound

Maybe you accidentally clicked on Wait for Midi Note? F11 toggles that feature

You also should go into preferences and set record allocation to 10 minutes(or as long as you really need).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Can't I Get Pro Tools To Sound Like A Record? Need Help Bad! BaRaq' Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 50 01-02-2017 10:00 PM
Pro Tools recognizes sound but won't record DI BlastBoy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-24-2010 11:54 AM
How do I record sound from dvd? sureno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2007 08:44 PM
Why does it sound different after I record it? roberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-18-2005 10:41 PM
Pop sound whenever i record discostu General Discussion 3 07-19-2001 10:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com