Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2012, 08:15 PM
JLiRD808 JLiRD808 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Honolulu,HI
Posts: 87
Default Could not complete the Open Session..command Assertion "KeyContextRegistry" line72

Here's the full message:

Could not complete the Open Session...command because Assertion in "..\..\DAW\DAW_KeyContextRegistry.cpp", line 72

I cant open ANY of my old projects or even start new ones!!! I cant even open the backups, and I've gone thru nearly ALL OF THEM.

Took a few days off of PT, there may have been a Windows update. I changed my graphics card too...so new drivers there. In my opinion, if little things like this throw PT in a frenzy, that's pathetic.

I'm getting pretty PO'd at PT at this point. I've only had it about 4-6 weeks and I spend about 75% of the time troubleshooting SOMETHING. I know no DAW is perfect, but this is INSANE. Every time I take a few days off from PT it wont reopen SOMETHING. And this issues don't always even get resolved, I just start a new project and move on....only to encounter another issue....what a waste.

I can post a Sandra report if needed...just seriously sick of this routine.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2012, 08:38 PM
JLiRD808 JLiRD808 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Honolulu,HI
Posts: 87
Default Re: Could not complete the Open Session..command Assertion "KeyContextRegistry" line7

...and btw, the only reason I got a new video card was bcz someone said PT doesnt integrate well with on-board graphics. That was after all the issues I had stated in this thread here:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=328876 <-- Sandra report here too...though its b4 the Windows update and the new graphics card.

I never even resolved that issue with that project, just started a new one. Then I installed the new graphics card. Now I cant open ANYTHING or start new projects.

Help? THANKS!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2012, 10:31 AM
Master82 Master82 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Re: Could not complete the Open Session..command Assertion "KeyContextRegistry" line7

Same problem here...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2012, 12:37 PM
JLiRD808 JLiRD808 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Honolulu,HI
Posts: 87
Default Re: Could not complete the Open Session..command Assertion "KeyContextRegistry" line7

Sick of dealing with and trying to resolve all of PT's "quirks" on PC. I got a new SSD boot drive, i5 3570k, Z77 mobo, DDR3, and fresh Windows install but havent even reinstalled PT10. Who knows what issues I'll have now!!

Went back to Cubase 6.5 for now and am just FCKNG HAPPY
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-25-2012, 02:01 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,105
Default Re: Could not complete the Open Session..command Assertion "KeyContextRegistry" line7

I wouldn't have worried about replacing the graphics card if the one you had was working. There are specific hardware requirements and software optimizations that are needed to run Pro Tools smoothly. Glad you found a solution that works for you.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot open PT9 Session in PT10 - ""could not complete the open sessions command..." median Pro Tools 10 5 10-01-2013 12:14 PM
PT10.3.6 "Could not complete the Open Session... command" Paawo Pro Tools 11 17 09-15-2013 01:58 AM
PT9 Session Troubles - "Bus Error" in "Main Thread" & Could not complete the Open... tohmit Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 03-23-2011 01:13 PM
"Could not complete the open the session command because Magic ID does not match." willyrmc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2003 02:47 PM
help please "Could not complete the 'open session' command because....... theesimonsez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-21-2002 12:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com