Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2011, 11:15 AM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Pro Tools 11 64Bit?

Pro Tools 11 if it is 64 Bit will be another crippled version for Non-HDX Users guaranteed.

As it stands now to upgrade to PT 10 from 9 and be able to take advantage of the disc cash function with the CPTK I would be paying around $2300???

That is outrageous. AVID your interpretation of "Openness" is a Joke.

And then you take in the RTAS to AAX plug-in Debacle.
What is this going to Cost an RTAS user? This is scary thought.

I do not blame WAVES for dragging their feet on AAX.... Hold out as long as you can WAVES!!!!

WAVES doesn't need AVID. AVID needs WAVES... "Book It"
Who here is going to upgrade to a version of Pro Tools knowing you will not be able to use your WAVES plug-ins.

If anyone here believes AVID Non-HDX users will be allowed to operate their version of Pro Tools in 64 Bit mode without being mugged with AVIDs unrealistic fees to unlock the software should step away from the Kool-Aid.

Kool-Aid drinkers wake up.... Do not take the Pretty Blue Pill....

Sorry for the rant but I just sit back examining the scope of this play unfolding and it is sickening.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2011, 12:14 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 64Bit?

nobody needs Waves, there over priced
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2011, 12:38 PM
Cloud_9 Cloud_9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Davie, Florida
Posts: 337
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 64Bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
nobody needs Waves, there over priced
Actually free for some....
__________________
PT9, Windows 7 Ultimate
Digi 002

Asus P6T, Intel i7 2.66ghz, 6GB OCZ DDR3, HIS 4650 ATI Chipset 512MB DDR3, OCZ Stealth Xstream PSU 700W, WD Caviar Black 500GB System Drive, WD Caviar Black 500GB Recording Drive, Seagate Barracuda 1TB Audio Storage Drive, Furman HDS-6, Presonus Central Station Plus,Tannoy Reveal Active, Mackie HR824mkII, Manley Dual Mono, MPTK, SSL 4000

Komplete 7
Roland Integra-7
Nord Stage Classic 73 Rev. C
Nord Lead 3
Roland RD-300sx
Alesis Micron
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2011, 01:47 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 64Bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
nobody needs Waves, there over priced
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2011, 06:36 PM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 64Bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip888 View Post
As it stands now to upgrade to PT 10 from 9 and be able to take advantage of the disc cash function with the CPTK I would be paying around $2300???
What!? Cash!? That Is a feature I never heard about. I want that feature.


Quote:
That is outrageous. AVID your interpretation of "Openness" is a Joke.
Not sure if you know what Avid is implementing. "Openness" means that they can run on almost any hardware interface in the world, and open many sessions from other programs. That has nothing to do with actual "Features" that Pro Tools has built in.

Quote:
And then you take in the RTAS to AAX plug-in Debacle.
What is this going to Cost an RTAS user? This is scary thought.
You will have to upgrade regardless if it was a RTAS or AAX. This is solely up to the plug-in manufacture.

Quote:
I do not blame WAVES for dragging their feet on AAX.... Hold out as long as you can WAVES!!!!
I can pretty much guarantee you that we will see AAX plugs from Waves pretty soon. There is a lot of Waves plug-ins that is being used in PT, and since AAX is 64-bit ready, Customers will push Waves to do it if they don't get it by Version 11.

Quote:
WAVES doesn't need AVID. AVID needs WAVES... "Book It"
Who here is going to upgrade to a version of Pro Tools knowing you will not be able to use your WAVES plug-ins.
.
You sure about that? When Pro Tools 64-bit comes out, there will be people flocking to the new PT. This is the most requested feature in Ideascale, and they will migrate whether plug-in manufactures are ready or not. Apple Logic when to 64-bit without waiting, so I doubt Pro Tools would be any different, especially with people that uses VIs. I have Reason 6 now, and I would get PT 64-bit in a heartbeat. Hell, wish it was in this version.
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2012, 09:52 PM
TheBinnaries TheBinnaries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 64Bit?

wow is there audio quality can be 64bit too ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2012, 01:42 AM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 64Bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBinnaries View Post
wow is there audio quality can be 64bit too ?
HAHAHA. It will make my mixes sound cleaner
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2012, 07:45 PM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 504
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 64Bit?

I like my Pro tools 10 and I like my waves plug ins. Don't like it easy solution. DON"T USE IT.
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2012, 08:23 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBinnaries View Post
wow is there audio quality can be 64bit too ?
It already is. At least the mix engine on any non-TDM system is. 64-bit floating point. It's been that way since PT9.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-03-2012, 02:45 PM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 64Bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip888 View Post
As it stands now to upgrade to PT 10 from 9 and be able to take advantage of the disc cash function with the CPTK I would be paying around $2300???
Didn't Shan and Dism put this to rest? No native user has to get CPTK just for Ram Disk. The one I use even has an auto save to x location feature.

Quote:
And then you take in the RTAS to AAX plug-in Debacle.
What is this going to Cost an RTAS user? This is scary thought.
This is a concern particularly for VI's. For example, sure Komplete 8 will get an AAX free update. However, I have colleagues happy on the still formidable Komplete 7 who will want the PT11 upgrade. I know PT10 gives everyone time to make upgrade decisions, but some have older versions of several VI's that they are happy with. So, I wonder how far back VI vendors will go with AAX updates.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Pro Tools 10 64bit Yet? 15th SINE Windows 22 05-28-2012 05:56 AM
Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit dreamingawake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 48 08-18-2010 05:09 PM
Pro Tools 8 (64bit) digidesignboarder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 94 07-01-2010 11:43 AM
The day Pro Tools goes 64bit Dan-Jay General Discussion 20 06-07-2010 11:49 PM
YES!!!! 64bit Pro Tools!!!! joshman86 Tips & Tricks 24 02-25-2010 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com