Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2009, 07:57 AM
joshman86 joshman86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Central, FL
Posts: 68
Talking YES!!!! 64bit Pro Tools!!!!

I've seen this in another thread but I don't think people understand the gravity of this situation.....C'Mon people, its almost here..... 64Bit Pro Tools!!!

"Microsoft has announced that they will begin shipping the new Windows 7 32/64-bit operating system on October 22, 2009. Avid is working closely with Microsoft to deliver compatible, high-quality versions of Pro Tools®, including compatibility with the 64-bit version, as soon as possible. Please check back periodically for updates on Avid's Windows 7 support status."

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=38973

Imagine if you will...... An Intel i7 machine running Windows 7 64bit ultimate with 16gb of DDR3 ram and PT8.0. I'm in heaven.

I just hope this doesn't mean there will be a ram cap on Pro Tools. What good would Pro Tools be on a 64bit system with 16gb of ram if only uses 3gb? We shall see. It would still be cool none the less.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2009, 09:12 AM
77pro 77pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 818
Default Re: YES!!!! 64bit Pro Tools!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by joshman86 View Post
I've seen this in another thread but I don't think people understand the gravity of this situation.....C'Mon people, its almost here..... 64Bit Pro Tools!!!

"Microsoft has announced that they will begin shipping the new Windows 7 32/64-bit operating system on October 22, 2009. Avid is working closely with Microsoft to deliver compatible, high-quality versions of Pro Tools®, including compatibility with the 64-bit version, as soon as possible. Please check back periodically for updates on Avid's Windows 7 support status."

www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?navid=48&langid=100&itemid=38973

Imagine if you will...... An Intel i7 machine running Windows 7 64bit ultimate with 16gb of DDR3 ram and PT8.0. I'm in heaven.

I just hope this doesn't mean there will be a ram cap on Pro Tools. What good would Pro Tools be on a 64bit system with 16gb of ram if only uses 3gb? We shall see. It would still be cool none the less.
Don't mean to rain on your parade, but it says compatable with 64-bit. Not necessarily a 64-bit version of pro-tools.

I really hope it is a 64-bit version too though......
__________________
003r/i7-930/LE 8.0.1 cs2 on xp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2009, 09:22 AM
joshman86 joshman86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Central, FL
Posts: 68
Default Re: YES!!!! 64bit Pro Tools!!!!

Yeah, that probably will be the case but I'm trying to stay optimistic here. I know digi wont release anything to compete with there HD rig's. God forbid they release a version of Pro Tools LE that will record up to 192khz and use more then 3 gb's of ram. (like every other DAW in the world)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2009, 01:10 PM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 559
Default Re: YES!!!! 64bit Pro Tools!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by joshman86 View Post
Yeah, that probably will be the case but I'm trying to stay optimistic here. I know digi wont release anything to compete with there HD rig's. God forbid they release a version of Pro Tools LE that will record up to 192khz and use more then 3 gb's of ram. (like every other DAW in the world)
Don't mix 64 bit program code with 64 bit (floating point) signal processing. Those are 2 different things
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2009, 09:24 AM
barismanco123 barismanco123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Planet Gong
Posts: 474
Default Re: YES!!!! 64bit Pro Tools!!!!

I remember Digitech saying that most likely we will see drivers at 64 bit first and then as time goes we will see the program it's self become 64 bit.

I expect soon we will be able to buy a 64 bit machine and run Pro Tools on the machine unpartitioned and without dual boot etc.

Who knows, probably this year we may see the first of more...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2009, 02:54 PM
Grid Love Grid Love is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 7
Default Re: YES!!!! 64bit Pro Tools!!!!

Well, running mpowered 8 cs3 here on windows 7 64 rc1.
Core2duo runnin at 3.2 ghz
8gb ddr2 ram
radeon 4850
profire 2626

Runnin sweet as a nut, very happy with pt8/win7 combo.

64bit pt would be amazing though.
Very exciting news. :)
__________________
www.myspace.com/gridl0ve

Peace
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2009, 12:39 PM
DrFord's Avatar
DrFord DrFord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 873
Default Re: YES!!!! 64bit Pro Tools!!!!

Pro Tools 64 bit is not happening. Not yet anyways... first off you would have to buy all new hardware to use it anyway.. and I mean Pro Tools hardware. All of your plug ins would have to be re-programmed and built in a 64 bit language, as if the RTAS guidelines aren't stringent already...

I'm not saying 64 bit pro tools wouldn't be great... cause imagine the loudness you could get!!!! j/k but seriously, don't count on it.
__________________
DRFord
Homepage | Facebook | YouTube
Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 5,1 | 12core 3.46ghz
Avid HD Native PCIe Core | Pro Tools HD 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-17-2009, 01:08 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: YES!!!! 64bit Pro Tools!!!!

I expect soon we will be able to buy a 64 bit machine and run Pro Tools on the machine unpartitioned and without dual boot etc.

I doubt if we'll EVER see a time when we can record to the system drive. No big deal in a world of $100 hard drives........
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-17-2009, 02:07 PM
peppertree peppertree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: YES!!!! 64bit Pro Tools!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrFord View Post
Pro Tools 64 bit is not happening. Not yet anyways... first off you would have to buy all new hardware to use it anyway.. and I mean Pro Tools hardware. All of your plug ins would have to be re-programmed and built in a 64 bit language, as if the RTAS guidelines aren't stringent already...
Not at all. No 64bit DAW in existence (and there are some, e.g. Reaper) requires or offers anything other than 24bits to hardware interfaces. Pro Tools HD/TDM would be obsoleted, of course, but that's not a problem for the readers of this forum. Native 64bit is no problem on modern CPUs. RTAS Plugins could easily continue to run at 32 bits until being updated to 64bits.

And all of this is true for both 64 bit floating point audio and 64 bit integer address space software code. There are plenty of well-characterized tools for adapting one to the other...if the programmers are competent, there isn't a problem.
__________________
`My name is Pro Tools HD, King of Kings:
Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair!'
Nothing beside remains. Round the decay
Of that colossal wreck, boundless and bare,
The lone and native DAWs stretch far away.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-31-2009, 07:18 AM
se.audio's Avatar
se.audio se.audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 288
Default Re: YES!!!! 64bit Pro Tools!!!!

Read somewhere that PT will NOT be reprogrammed in 64bit for a long time. It'll very quickly be compatible, but don't expect Digi to get off their ass and start rewriting their brand new PT8 now. If you want to use your full RAM, switch to another DAW...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 64Bit? philip888 General Discussion 39 12-09-2012 07:41 AM
Is Pro Tools 10 64bit Yet? 15th SINE Windows 22 05-28-2012 05:56 AM
Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit dreamingawake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 48 08-18-2010 05:09 PM
Pro Tools 8 (64bit) digidesignboarder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 94 07-01-2010 11:43 AM
The day Pro Tools goes 64bit Dan-Jay General Discussion 20 06-07-2010 11:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com