Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2009, 06:17 AM
digidesignboarder digidesignboarder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London, Los Angeles, Seoul
Posts: 23
Question Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Is Pro Tools 64 bit capable?
__________________
musica artium optima est
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2009, 06:57 AM
-Shock- -Shock- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 45
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

No!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2009, 07:17 AM
digidesignboarder digidesignboarder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London, Los Angeles, Seoul
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Thx!!!
__________________
musica artium optima est
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2009, 08:06 AM
SoundEng1 SoundEng1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 161
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesignboarder View Post
Is Pro Tools 64 bit capable?
if and when they do, what will 64 bit bring to Protools 8?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2009, 08:28 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Groundhog day...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2009, 08:34 AM
Matt P Matt P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Posts: 725
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Ditto!
__________________
"To Record Music Is All That Really Matter's!"
"When Not Dealing with the Darkside!"
Yoda (HOBO MASTER)"I'm Back from the NORTH POLE!"

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2009, 09:17 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,546
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundEng1 View Post
if and when they do, what will 64 bit bring to Protools 8?
Access to more ram.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:10 AM
digidesignboarder digidesignboarder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London, Los Angeles, Seoul
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

I don't understand why Pro Tools 8 is not 64bit able? It's the newest version!!!
If I will buy an 8core Mac with 32 GB Ram, I just can use 3 instead of using more than 3! (Leopard could give u access to 128 GB Ram)

I don't understand it?

Is there someone from Digidesign here to give me an answer?

Thx!!!
__________________
musica artium optima est
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:23 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesignboarder View Post
I don't understand why Pro Tools 8 is not 64bit able? It's the newest version!!!
If I will buy an 8core Mac with 32 GB Ram, I just can use 3 instead of using more than 3! (Leopard could give u access to 128 GB Ram)

I don't understand it?

Is there someone from Digidesign here to give me an answer?

Thx!!!
Click http://archive.digidesign.com/support/forms/feature/ for 64-bit.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-05-2009, 11:38 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 (64bit)

Quote:
Is there someone from Digidesign here to give me an answer?
Do a search on the DUC for '64 bit' - this has been covered many, many times.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 64Bit? philip888 General Discussion 39 12-09-2012 07:41 AM
Is Pro Tools 10 64bit Yet? 15th SINE Windows 22 05-28-2012 05:56 AM
Pro Tools LE 8.03 + Win 7 64bit dreamingawake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 48 08-18-2010 05:09 PM
The day Pro Tools goes 64bit Dan-Jay General Discussion 20 06-07-2010 11:49 PM
YES!!!! 64bit Pro Tools!!!! joshman86 Tips & Tricks 24 02-25-2010 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com