Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-08-2020, 01:59 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 765
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

Curious as to what will happen if I try to open a session made with folder tracks on 2019.12?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-08-2020, 02:56 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugarnutz View Post
Curious as to what will happen if I try to open a session made with folder tracks on 2019.12?
A basic folder will be ignored and a routing one will be restored as an Aux.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-08-2020, 03:52 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,926
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
A basic folder will be ignored and a routing one will be restored as an Aux.


Yep.

All your inserts that were added will be moved to said Aux. Essentially, the session will sound and play exactly the same with or without the folder tacks present. Is purely an organisational thing.

Would have loved if they added folders in the clip list at the same time. I actually want that feature more than than folder tracks. Guess they need to drag it out so I cough up another few years of sub dollars. =P


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-08-2020, 05:11 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
A basic folder will be ignored and a routing one will be restored as an Aux.
Is there an option for "summing" folders i.e like track stacks in Logic? So say you want to highlight 10 tracks, put them in a folder, choose the avid version of summing folder, suddenly they all have their own bus output and are organised neatly into one folder?
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-08-2020, 10:21 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 119
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
Is there an option for "summing" folders i.e like track stacks in Logic? So say you want to highlight 10 tracks, put them in a folder, choose the avid version of summing folder, suddenly they all have their own bus output and are organised neatly into one folder?
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-09-2020, 04:16 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,347
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
I wonder if Mojave will become the minimum OS once full Catalina support is in.

If Avid decide to go metal, it won't work prior to Mojave.

Metal cards work for High Sierra
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-09-2020, 06:02 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

This popped up in my e-mail from the ProTools Expert blog
A video of a fairly extensive presentation at NAMM specifically about Folder tracks. Taking an 80 track session and making 10 folder tracks

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home-page/2020/2/29/how-folder-track-in-pro-tools-2020-make-large-session-management-much-easier-expert-tutorial?mc_cid=86cee8d0c2&mc_eid=3af5b4ba3b
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2020.3 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-09-2020, 06:06 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,391
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

I am nit so impressed so far. Maybe different story when I get to use it myself


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-09-2020, 06:12 AM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 878
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

Manually routing the contained tracks to the folder track is an unnecessary step that should be automatic.

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
This popped up in my e-mail from the ProTools Expert blog
A video of a fairly extensive presentation at NAMM specifically about Folder tracks. Taking an 80 track session and making 10 folder tracks

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home-page/2020/2/29/how-folder-track-in-pro-tools-2020-make-large-session-management-much-easier-expert-tutorial?mc_cid=86cee8d0c2&mc_eid=3af5b4ba3b
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-09-2020, 11:25 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: Folder Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrichard View Post
Manually routing the contained tracks to the folder track is an unnecessary step that should be automatic.
Agree But ??
I thought he said that is true in Basic Folder but if you choose the Routing Folder (aux) option. it does that, or did I get that wrong ??
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2020.3 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folder Tracks on MC Control KeyplayerG Artist Series 0 10-05-2014 02:55 PM
Why can't I set my plugins root settings folder outside PT's default folder? RiF Pro Tools 9 4 09-26-2011 12:11 PM
Help! Getting Tracks From a Songs Audio Files Folder??? batchmister1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-04-2010 04:04 PM
Plug-Ins Alias folder points to wrong folder??? nod25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-26-2009 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com