Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2020, 11:38 AM
gcasper gcasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Northern California
Posts: 76
Default Installed latest version, now no sound! SOLVED!

All...

I just updated to 2019.12 from the previous release, and now have no sound output! Meters are jumping and everything appears to be working, but sound. I've reset my I/O settings, double checked my hardware settings... Still nothing. I'm using a Focusrite 18i20 interface. The native Focusrite app also shows the meters jumping, but no sound to my speakers. If I just play mp3 files from my machine, I hear those fine. But no sound from ProTools.

HELP!
__________________
==================================
Ryzen 7 1700, ASRock x370 Taichi motherboard, 16gB 3200mhz memory, Windows 10 Pro, Focusrite 18i20, Raven Mti2, Protools Native 2019.10.

Last edited by gcasper; 03-13-2020 at 01:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2020, 11:46 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,937
Default Re: Installed latest version, now no sound!

First thing to double check is what is the playback engine set to in pro tools. Not "hardware settings" but Setup>Playback Engine>Playback Engine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2020, 12:04 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,830
Default Re: Installed latest version, now no sound!

And start PT with N key held down and when popup window shows choose your focusrite interface.

Then goto settings - i/o and delete all paths and press default ln all tabs in out aux etc and see if that helps.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2020, 03:00 AM
gcasper gcasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Northern California
Posts: 76
Default Re: Installed latest version, now no sound!

Thanks for the input, but none of that worked. My playback engine is set to the Focusrite. The meters are jumping in PT, but still no sound. I have my Focusrite plugged into my Central Station for routing, but that hasn't changed either. And as I mentioned before, I can play mp3s just fine through the Windows media player, so I know the speaker connection to the Central Station is fine. Just can't get sound out of PT.

Any other ideas would be appreciated!
__________________
==================================
Ryzen 7 1700, ASRock x370 Taichi motherboard, 16gB 3200mhz memory, Windows 10 Pro, Focusrite 18i20, Raven Mti2, Protools Native 2019.10.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2020, 06:44 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,830
Default Re: Installed latest version, now no sound!

Did you do the i/o default options?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2020, 09:31 AM
gcasper gcasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Northern California
Posts: 76
Default Re: Installed latest version, now no sound!

Yes I did. Still not working. I've even tried changing my Windows playback device. It's set to Speakers when playing mp3 music works, so I tried that, I tried setting to the Focusrite, I even tried setting it to the digital output of the sound card. Nothing worked.
__________________
==================================
Ryzen 7 1700, ASRock x370 Taichi motherboard, 16gB 3200mhz memory, Windows 10 Pro, Focusrite 18i20, Raven Mti2, Protools Native 2019.10.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2020, 09:57 AM
gcasper gcasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Northern California
Posts: 76
Default Re: Installed latest version, now no sound!

btw, I also checked and reseated all my connections, so I know it's not that. Unless the output stage of the Focusrite has died!
__________________
==================================
Ryzen 7 1700, ASRock x370 Taichi motherboard, 16gB 3200mhz memory, Windows 10 Pro, Focusrite 18i20, Raven Mti2, Protools Native 2019.10.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2020, 11:08 AM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 62
Default Re: Installed latest version, now no sound!

I once had something like that going on and it ended up being the system set to digital sync with a bad clock.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2020, 11:36 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,830
Default Re: Installed latest version, now no sound!

And you have the latest drivers for the Focusrite and have the focusrite software program correctly installed and configured?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2020, 12:54 PM
gcasper gcasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Northern California
Posts: 76
Default Re: Installed latest version, now no sound!

I'll check the clock sync when I'm back in the studio next week.

As for the Focusrite software, I think I'm on the current version, but I'll have to check that when I get back next week as well. Whatever is running now seems to be functioning correctly. The software sees the interface, the meters are bouncing in all the right places... So it appears to be functioning correctly.

Thanks again to all for the help. I'm quite perplexed by this one.
__________________
==================================
Ryzen 7 1700, ASRock x370 Taichi motherboard, 16gB 3200mhz memory, Windows 10 Pro, Focusrite 18i20, Raven Mti2, Protools Native 2019.10.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Link app latest update.... no longer shows installed AIR plugs xrekcor AAX Plug-ins 7 01-20-2020 02:04 AM
Latest version. Cryos Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 6 08-01-2019 02:35 PM
(Repost) Finally Installed PT 9.0.0 See 9.0.6 Update Please Define-latest PACE driver KD11520 Pro Tools 9 2 10-21-2013 09:06 PM
Just installed PT10 and latest update, all working great! toner Windows 3 05-17-2012 07:14 PM
latest version of 6.1? Red Alert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-16-2004 02:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com