Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2015, 11:08 AM
tattootroy tattootroy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: uk
Posts: 81
Default Pro Tools HD and native on same ilok

Hi My mate has PT HD 12 and PT 12 native licence on the same ilok.
is there a way to load the native version on boot for mac ?
If so how ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2015, 12:01 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and native on same ilok

add another iLok to his account, move the native license to it

now I have see licenses that the HD was an add on so both were needed native to open Pro Tools and HD to unlock the HD features
I do not know if this is still the case
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2015, 07:44 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and native on same ilok

It depends on how he has the non-HD license. If it's part of the bundled license that came with his HD12 license, there's no way to separate it out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2015, 05:27 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and native on same ilok

tabootroy
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2015, 10:20 PM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: Pro Tools HD and native on same ilok

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
It depends on how he has the non-HD license. If it's part of the bundled license that came with his HD12 license, there's no way to separate it out.
+1

Got such an HD12 bundle (including 12/11/10 Native licenses) as well and it appears as one HD license bundle on my iLok of which
you cannot separate out the Native licenses. I can see all licenses listed and named separately but all in the HD bundle only.
Just check out his iLok and you will see if it´s a separate Native bundle or if it reads under the HD bundle all together...like mine e.g.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iLok Issue with PT 12.1 HD Native doubleyou26 Pro Tools 12 61 08-19-2015 03:05 PM
Protools 10/11 Native w/Ilok 2 Barry Johns Buy & Sell 4 05-15-2014 12:01 AM
FS: Avid Space Native $75 plus $25 ilok fee Phil Ogden Buy & Sell 2 01-28-2014 10:48 AM
SOUNDTOYS V4 TDM/Native iLok licence MIKEROPHONICS Buy & Sell 8 12-09-2013 06:56 AM
FS: PT 9 Native ilok asset Teolin Buy & Sell 0 08-08-2012 10:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com