Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2001, 10:15 PM
Ryan H. Ryan H. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pomona, Ca
Posts: 20
Default Hardware buffer size

I am using a Pentium 4 (cpu 1.5 grtz) with windows 98 -512 ram; When recording a session using 24 bit, I get a hardware buffer size error stating to lower the buffer size. I am only allowed the maximum hardware buffer size of 1024 samples. When I lower the buffer size, the program tells me to increase the buffer size. Does anyone know how to correct this problem? Are Pentiums able to record using 24 bit? Also, I noticed that when I converted the session to 16 bit, I no longer received the error messages.
__________________
Ryan H.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2001, 01:49 AM
peteri peteri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: London, London, U.K
Posts: 479
Default Re: Hardware buffer size

I'm actually a Mac user - but my background is PC's so here goes.....

Nope, Pentiums can record any number of bits you want, but as 24 bit files are a lot larger (50%) and reducing the file size gets rid of this error - this could well be a disk access problem (not enough speed).

Few things to check:

1) Do you have DMA access turned on? Go to control panel, system, device manager and double click on the hard drive, this will give you much better access and by default is off.

2) Does this always happen? If not it could be something else kicking in, so in the same place on the CD drive turn off auto-insert notification, this will make sure the CD scan isn't pausing the system for a split second.

3) Make sure you don't have find fast (or any other disk indexing rubbish) scanning the drives

4) Very important - make sure if you have a virus checker that it is turned off when you're doing audio - otherwise it may be checking your audio files when you're reading them and definitely when you're writing them and this will do you no good at all.

Hope this helps

Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware buffer size bobmcp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-23-2008 06:29 PM
Getting that HARDWARE BUFFER SIZE with . . . . Elton Hyland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-25-2007 05:26 PM
Hardware buffer size Lasse78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-21-2006 05:58 PM
Hardware Buffer size jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-01-2006 09:48 PM
Hardware buffer size in relation to DAE buffer sricabla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-04-2006 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com