Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2011, 06:34 PM
ztaylor9632 ztaylor9632 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 61
Default Unable To Locate Digidesign Hardware

Recently upgraded BIOS on computer and upgraded from PT LE 8.0.4 to 8.0.5...I have a mbox mini and every time i start pro tools it says it cannot recognize hardware...I followed the troubleshooting steps on here and re-installed the drivers for the mbox and moved it to a different USB port...still no luck...just wondering if anyone else has any other ideas before i go crazy and reinstall windows and pro tools haha...THANKS!
__________________
Work Dammit!

GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R 1366 socket
i7 950 3.06 ghz quad core
8 gig 3x2 OCZ gold triple channel
Radeon HD5750 RT 1 gig
Barrucuda 1 Terabyte 7200 RPM SATA 3.0 gb/s
WD Black 1 Terabyte 7200 RPM SATA 6.0 gb/s
OS-Win 7 Home Premium
Pro Tools LE 8.0.4/Mbox Mini 3rd Gen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2011, 08:30 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,909
Default Re: Unable To Locate Digidesign Hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by ztaylor9632 View Post
I followed the troubleshooting steps on here and re-installed the drivers for the mbox and moved it to a different USB port...still no luck...just wondering if anyone else has any other ideas before i go crazy and reinstall windows and pro tools haha...THANKS!
Do you know what was changed in your BIOS when you upgraded it? I assume you have the latest drivers

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...3=1450&Hilite=

Failing that post a Sandra report for more help.

"Windows users need to provide a Sandra report"

- Please - Use SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application to generate a full system profile:

www.sisoftware.co.uk

Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions. After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the DUC.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2011, 10:50 AM
ztaylor9632 ztaylor9632 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 61
Default Re: Unable To Locate Digidesign Hardware

Sandra Report...


SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Protools-PC
User : Protools

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz
Speed : 3.2GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 Cache : 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
BIOS : Award (OEM) FE 12/23/2010
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 798MHz (1.6GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : OCZ OCZ3G1600LV2G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-8500U DDR3-1066 (7-7-7-16 4-26-8-4)
Memory Module : OCZ OCZ3G1600LV2G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-8500U DDR3-1066 (7-7-7-16 4-26-8-4)
Memory Module : OCZ OCZ3G1600LV2G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-8500U DDR3-1066 (7-7-7-16 4-26-8-4)
Memory Module : OCZ OCZ3G1600LV2G 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-8500U DDR3-1066 (7-7-7-16 4-26-8-4)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (720 SM5.0 795MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.6GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Compute Shader Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (720SP 795MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.6GHz 128-bit)
STREAM Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (720SP 9C 795MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.6GHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (D:)
Seagate ST31000528AS (1TB, SATA, 3.5") : 932GB (C:)
WD My Passport 070A 749.5GB (USB) : 698GB (F:)
WD My Passport 070A 999.5GB (USB) : 931GB (H:)
ATAPI iHAS324 Y (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 3GB (E:)
WD Virtual CD 070A (USB) : 668MB (G:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (C:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31000528AS (1TB, SATA, 3.5")
Music (F:) : 698GB (NTFS) @ WD My Passport 070A 749.5GB (USB)
Movies (H:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ WD My Passport 070A 999.5GB (USB)
Audio (D:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA, 3.5", 7200rpm)
GIGABYTE (E:) : 3GB (CDFS) @ ATAPI iHAS324 Y (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
WD SmartWare (G:) : 615MB (UDF) @ WD Virtual CD 070A (USB)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Giga-Byte LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Audio Device : Giga-Byte HD Audio Controller
Audio Device : Pine Technology EG JUNIPER XT Audio Device [Radeon HD 5700 Series]
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 88SE91A3 SATA-600 Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Giga-Byte TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Canon Inkjet iP1600 (600x600, USB, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9


Thanks for looking it over, let me know if anything else is needed...would prefer not to have to re-install protools! also, yes i have the most recent drivers for my mbox mini
__________________
Work Dammit!

GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R 1366 socket
i7 950 3.06 ghz quad core
8 gig 3x2 OCZ gold triple channel
Radeon HD5750 RT 1 gig
Barrucuda 1 Terabyte 7200 RPM SATA 3.0 gb/s
WD Black 1 Terabyte 7200 RPM SATA 6.0 gb/s
OS-Win 7 Home Premium
Pro Tools LE 8.0.4/Mbox Mini 3rd Gen
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2011, 11:23 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,509
Default Re: Unable To Locate Digidesign Hardware

To ztaylor9632, Since this mobo offers triple channel RAM operation, I would pull a single stick and place the 3 in the odd slots and go true triple channel as it might net better performance(4 sticks cannot run in triple channel mode which is how the mobo is designed)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2011, 04:34 PM
ztaylor9632 ztaylor9632 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 61
Default Re: Unable To Locate Digidesign Hardware

Also when i tried to install the latest drivers for 8.0.5 from the link you posted i receive an error while it is intalling Microsoft C+ 2005, below is the error.

Error 1935 and error occurred during installation of the assembly
"Microsoft VC80 ATL type ="win32" version= "8.0.507272.762" Public Key Token = "1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b" Processor Architecture ="x86"
__________________
Work Dammit!

GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R 1366 socket
i7 950 3.06 ghz quad core
8 gig 3x2 OCZ gold triple channel
Radeon HD5750 RT 1 gig
Barrucuda 1 Terabyte 7200 RPM SATA 3.0 gb/s
WD Black 1 Terabyte 7200 RPM SATA 6.0 gb/s
OS-Win 7 Home Premium
Pro Tools LE 8.0.4/Mbox Mini 3rd Gen
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2011, 05:56 PM
Elliman Elliman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Orrville/OH
Posts: 9
Default Re: Unable To Locate Digidesign Hardware

I had this problem very recently as well.
Nothing I found on here helped formy situation,
but I did do something randon that actually worked.

Install pro tools again on your computer...
After you install it, it will most likely say that it cant read the hardware.
So go to control pannel and click on uninstall programs

Right click pro tools and select "change" or "repair" something along those lines.

It will then re-install it WITHOUT having to un-install it first.

After everything was loaded and restarted......
It worked fine!

Give it a try and let me know if this works for you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2011, 04:56 PM
ztaylor9632 ztaylor9632 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 61
Default Re: Unable To Locate Digidesign Hardware

Ehhh im reading in the manual for the motherboard right now, it can support triple channel up to 8 gig...I had 10g but i took one it for that specific reason....page 16 1-4 installing the memory, for reference...can also run triple channel with 12 gigs


Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
To ztaylor9632, Since this mobo offers triple channel RAM operation, I would pull a single stick and place the 3 in the odd slots and go true triple channel as it might net better performance(4 sticks cannot run in triple channel mode which is how the mobo is designed)
__________________
Work Dammit!

GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R 1366 socket
i7 950 3.06 ghz quad core
8 gig 3x2 OCZ gold triple channel
Radeon HD5750 RT 1 gig
Barrucuda 1 Terabyte 7200 RPM SATA 3.0 gb/s
WD Black 1 Terabyte 7200 RPM SATA 6.0 gb/s
OS-Win 7 Home Premium
Pro Tools LE 8.0.4/Mbox Mini 3rd Gen
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2011, 04:57 PM
ztaylor9632 ztaylor9632 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 61
Default Re: Unable To Locate Digidesign Hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elliman View Post
I had this problem very recently as well.
Nothing I found on here helped formy situation,
but I did do something randon that actually worked.
sounds like something worth trying, busy with work till tomorrow, give it a try over the weekend! thanks for the tip.
Install pro tools again on your computer...
After you install it, it will most likely say that it cant read the hardware.
So go to control pannel and click on uninstall programs

Right click pro tools and select "change" or "repair" something along those lines.

It will then re-install it WITHOUT having to un-install it first.

After everything was loaded and restarted......
It worked fine!

Give it a try and let me know if this works for you
__________________
Work Dammit!

GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R 1366 socket
i7 950 3.06 ghz quad core
8 gig 3x2 OCZ gold triple channel
Radeon HD5750 RT 1 gig
Barrucuda 1 Terabyte 7200 RPM SATA 3.0 gb/s
WD Black 1 Terabyte 7200 RPM SATA 6.0 gb/s
OS-Win 7 Home Premium
Pro Tools LE 8.0.4/Mbox Mini 3rd Gen
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-2011, 04:57 PM
ztaylor9632 ztaylor9632 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 61
Default Re: Unable To Locate Digidesign Hardware

will try this over the weekend, thanks


__________________
Work Dammit!

GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R 1366 socket
i7 950 3.06 ghz quad core
8 gig 3x2 OCZ gold triple channel
Radeon HD5750 RT 1 gig
Barrucuda 1 Terabyte 7200 RPM SATA 3.0 gb/s
WD Black 1 Terabyte 7200 RPM SATA 6.0 gb/s
OS-Win 7 Home Premium
Pro Tools LE 8.0.4/Mbox Mini 3rd Gen
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-16-2011, 06:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,509
Default Re: Unable To Locate Digidesign Hardware

I am confused on how any mobo could run triple-channel RAM with 4 sticks??
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2011 06:49 PM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on.. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-31-2011 09:08 PM
Unable to locate digidesign hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected ... muso90 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-14-2010 01:57 AM
Unable to Locate Digidesign hardware. Tbob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-04-2010 10:14 AM
Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware cultureofgreed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-26-2005 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com