Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2008, 07:15 PM
zaudio zaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Default listening to record enabled track?

this is probably so obvious, but im not finding the answer.
When my track is record enabled and i want to hear my line in recording while playing other tracks, i can't hear it unless I'm actually recording, or i stop playback. In other words, I can't play tracks while monitoring my input device. What is the quick fix for this?
Thanks.
oh, i'm in protools mpowered v 7.4.2 on mac osx 10.5.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2008, 08:16 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default

You need to toggle your input monitoring mode. Opt-K (for mac), will toggle PT between "Input Only" and "Auto-Input" monitoring.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2008, 06:09 PM
zaudio zaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Default

thanks, that did it.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 + Fast Track Pro, once track record enabled,gets very choppy. Babiker Windows 1 04-04-2012 01:19 PM
The Track is not record enabled!! regman39 macOS 1 01-02-2012 04:40 AM
Track could not be record enabled it does not have an active in/out crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-22-2010 05:00 PM
Master Track & Input Track LED peak when record enabled sharptoothyouth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-20-2009 02:11 PM
Track can't be record-enabled gtrDayve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-11-2006 06:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com