Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2008, 07:03 PM
rowchar rowchar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36
Default 003 clocking problem

Hi Guys............my 003 will not work at 64 samples in PT 7.3.1. Works great at 128 and above but no 64. Any thoughts, ideas??

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2008, 07:49 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 003 clocking problem

What sample rate are you using for your sessions?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2008, 12:42 AM
rowchar rowchar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36
Default Re: 003 clocking problem

I am doing my sessions at 48k sample rate - 24bit resolution. Is it normal to not be able to use
64 samples at that sample rate and resolution on an 003?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2008, 10:24 PM
rowchar rowchar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36
Default Re: 003 clocking problem

Bump..............
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2008, 10:31 PM
rowchar rowchar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36
Default Re: 003 clocking problem

I am doing my sessions at 48k sample rate. Any ideas on why I can't use the "64" setting?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2008, 12:31 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: 003 clocking problem

Actually the topic name shoud be "Unable to work at 64 buffer size" + the error numbe you are getting. you can also search that error number on the Digi site.

We need to know more about your system. please post a sandra report MOBO, chipset, CPU, RAM, FW card HDs ...
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2008, 10:44 AM
rowchar rowchar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36
Default Re: 003 clocking problem

Thanks for the input. I updated to PT 7.4 cs4 and now I can use the "64" buffer setting!
WHEW............ Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clocking Problem???? mybrother 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-12-2010 01:09 PM
Clocking problem with 96 i/o DonovanBomb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-14-2007 07:27 PM
Strange clocking problem? locosoundman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-03-2005 06:21 AM
Clocking Problem Fix... Bastiaan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-14-2003 12:17 AM
Clocking problem? Please help kurt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-11-2002 12:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com