Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2007, 07:40 PM
dmt2828 dmt2828 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Default Pro tools le 7.3 and Reason 3.0 Help Please!!! Help!!!!!

Ok im using Reason 3.0 in Pro Tools 7.3 with rewire. I have alot of questions. First question is, Can I create a Instrumental or Beat in Reason then send it to Pro Tools and mix the sounds individually? An example, have all my sounds in redrum separated in pro tools by kick drum, snare drum, clap, hi hat, etc. with out having to play it out in pro tools?

Also How do I create a beat and Reason and then send it to Pro tools to mix? Or should I create it in Pro tools through rewire and just play it out? Im wondering because i like using the redrum set up, but would like to just copy it in pro tools without have to record out the drum, hi hat, clap, etc.

please help!!

thanks,
dennis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2007, 07:57 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro tools le 7.3 and Reason 3.0 Help Please!!! Help!!!!!

Personally, I'd Export an SMF of the performance and route back.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2007, 07:59 PM
dmt2828 dmt2828 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Pro tools le 7.3 and Reason 3.0 Help Please!!! Help!!!!!

sorry im new to this whats an SMF?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2007, 08:00 PM
dmt2828 dmt2828 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Pro tools le 7.3 and Reason 3.0 Help Please!!! Help!!!!!

and what do you mean and how?

overall i just want to make a beat and mix and master it in pro tools..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2007, 08:08 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro tools le 7.3 and Reason 3.0 Help Please!!! Help!!!!!

Sure, Standard MIDI File (SMF).

Pro Tools Accelerated Videos - Reason Adapted (Part 1) – Setting up Reason Adapted with Pro Tools

-------------------------------------- - Reason Adapted (Part 2) – Recording Reason tracks into Pro Tools


ReDrum - Note the principle is the same.








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2007, 08:24 PM
dmt2828 dmt2828 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Pro tools le 7.3 and Reason 3.0 Help Please!!! Help!!!!!

huh..lol..i kinda understand it but i think i need to watch the video again.. so i guess to record the redrum i just need to select a instrument track and enable and record it? no need to replay if i dont need to right?


thanks for the help

dennis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-03-2007, 08:42 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro tools le 7.3 and Reason 3.0 Help Please!!! Help!!!!!

Only if it's going to Audio. If not you'll need to export an SMF.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-03-2007, 08:55 PM
dmt2828 dmt2828 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Pro tools le 7.3 and Reason 3.0 Help Please!!! Help!!!!!

how would i do that?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-03-2007, 08:57 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro tools le 7.3 and Reason 3.0 Help Please!!! Help!!!!!

Audio or SMF?







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-03-2007, 08:59 PM
dmt2828 dmt2828 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Pro tools le 7.3 and Reason 3.0 Help Please!!! Help!!!!!

both, but im assuming audio you just create an audio track for that and set the correct inputs right?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason Pro Tools Rewire: Recording in Pro Tools vyryl Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 06-21-2014 11:59 AM
Pro Tools & Reason ben111g Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-23-2008 11:52 AM
MBOX, Reason 2.0, macbook, pro-tools 7.3 (no reason plug in) tahiti78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-11-2008 08:11 AM
Pro Tools 7.2 & Reason 3.X soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 11-30-2006 05:25 AM
Pro Tools/Reason RecluseStudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-21-2002 12:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com