Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-17-2015, 10:03 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Combination of VI's and Hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarist9891 View Post
Yes that helps! Thanks. everything sounds aligned after about 5 mins of experimenting to get the offset right.

Unfortunately it is still Buffer size dependent but I guess I need a new computer anyway to set a hardware buffer size and forget about it.

I currently have 2.4 ghz i5 with 4 gigs of ram. Late 2013 13 inch macbook pro.
Yes, that is the one downfall. Ideally, changing the buffer needs to automatically update the user defined MIDI offset values behind the scenes. Pro Tools needs to do this automatically. Let the computer do the manual work. That's what they're for.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-17-2015, 12:29 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Combination of VI's and Hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Yes, that is the one downfall. Ideally, changing the buffer needs to automatically update the user defined MIDI offset values behind the scenes. Pro Tools needs to do this automatically. Let the computer do the manual work. That's what they're for.

Shane
If you put this on ideascale, I will click the vote button with vigor.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-17-2015, 01:31 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Combination of VI's and Hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarist9891 View Post
The box in your link does it compensate for what I had automatically? Or what I had was a separate issue? In other words will getting this box mean I will no longer have to input midi track offset manually? and will it also make monitoring the external gear through pro tools tighter?
Innerclock System time pieces are not cheap however worth every penny if you are serious about sample accurate synchronization when running hardware. I'll use a few Elektron machines with Ableton or Pro Tools, send the main output audio [audio interface must support 2 x stereo outputs] to the Sync-Gen which generates time pulses returned via MIDI to a Machinedrum or Monomachine, nothing else to do. Press Play and every VI and every hardware device plays beautifully in time.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-18-2015, 01:03 PM
guitarist9891 guitarist9891 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 108
Default Re: Combination of VI's and Hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Innerclock System time pieces are not cheap however worth every penny if you are serious about sample accurate synchronization when running hardware. I'll use a few Elektron machines with Ableton or Pro Tools, send the main output audio [audio interface must support 2 x stereo outputs] to the Sync-Gen which generates time pulses returned via MIDI to a Machinedrum or Monomachine, nothing else to do. Press Play and every VI and every hardware device plays beautifully in time.
To be honest I am still a little confused about these boxes. As far as I understand they are used to sync up the tempo between the DAW and outside synths like drum machines, step sequencers, arpeggiators etc.

I am the kind of producers that plays all the parts in on keyboard. So my problem was not with tempo but with files not being in sync due to buffer latency issues.

As far as understand this box won't help with that. Correct me if I am wrong.

P.S.
I mainly use samples of piano, bass, strings. I am not really a big synth guy.
In terms of drums Superior drummer 2 and addictive drums 2 work just fine and in terms of drums - VI offer much greater flexibility than any hardware drum machine I know of.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best combination of Artist control hardware. RobinWinjil Artist Series 2 09-28-2012 03:59 PM
Mac + Pro Tools LE 8, a bad combination? ayayeyey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-04-2010 03:46 AM
Can I use this hardware combination? mozart Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-09-2008 08:10 AM
Most stable combination ismokind Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-17-2008 08:12 AM
Panther & LE, which combination? SebastianEdward 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2005 05:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com