Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2015, 12:06 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,658
Default DAE experience problems with setting a plugin to user default?

I save a preset, set this preset as user default and set plugin-default to user setting.
This works fine until I close and reopen PT. After that the default setting is gone and everything is back to factory. Am I doing something wrong or is that a bug?
__________________

iMac Pro
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.10
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2015, 10:29 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,657
Default

The preset was saved in the session folder or in the root settings folder ?
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2015, 07:20 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,658
Default

The latter.
__________________

iMac Pro
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.10
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2015, 07:32 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,657
Default

Not reproducable on Win 7. User default sticks upon re-opening PT.
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2015, 07:34 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,658
Default

Okay, thanks for checking.
__________________

iMac Pro
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.10
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help setting up Korg Pad Kontrol (Not much experience with MIDI) rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 1 07-20-2012 10:14 PM
PLugin settings.."user setting" is unique or fixed to all? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-31-2008 12:18 PM
Experience with PC's and PTLE for MAC user djwilmer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-15-2005 05:21 AM
New User Conference Experience andrej770 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 35 08-20-2003 04:04 PM
Setting the Default I/O Setup??? lasolas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-15-2001 04:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com