Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2009, 05:09 PM
debardalo debardalo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Default first time protool user, need experience protools advance wanted

i recently purchased a 002 digidesign mixer, with protools 6.4, i installed it on my lenovo n500 laptop top, but it keeps crashing, my computer meets the system requirements, microsoft xp pro, service pack3, intel pentium dual core@ 2.Hhz 997Mhz, 994MB of Ram,. but wen i open program blue screen appears then computer shuts down, is the 6.4PT too old for my computer, need answers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2009, 05:13 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: first time protool user, need experience protools advance wanted

The only way we can confirm that your "computer meets the requirements" is if you post a SANDRA report. What are you using for an audio recording drive?
Answers depend on COMPLETE information!

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=193637
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2009, 05:21 PM
debardalo debardalo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: first time protool user, need experience protools advance wanted

yes
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2009, 05:21 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: first time protool user, need experience protools advance wanted

??????????????
Yes????
Do you want some help here? Did you read the link????
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2009, 05:28 PM
debardalo debardalo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: first time protool user, need experience protools advance wanted

yes i need help i read link but i dont kno how to put a report 2gether, i am trying to use it for audio recording
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2009, 05:33 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: first time protool user, need experience protools advance wanted

Using this for audio recording requires that you get us the requested information so we can accurately locate the problem!!!! No info=no help.....
Is this April 1st or something?????
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2009, 05:36 PM
debardalo debardalo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: first time protool user, need experience protools advance wanted

believe me im trying, could u point me where i would find the specifics u need to help me, only see basics in my system properties
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2009, 05:36 PM
debardalo debardalo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: first time protool user, need experience protools advance wanted

lol, sorry 4 agitation
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2009, 05:37 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: first time protool user, need experience protools advance wanted

Already did......
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2009, 05:42 PM
debardalo debardalo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: first time protool user, need experience protools advance wanted

where would u find that info on computer 2 make a sandra report
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First-time protools user,no sound stephenthemartyr Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 10-07-2012 02:49 PM
New User, Buffer Error (-6086), Many thanks in advance! DaleRates Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-22-2011 11:43 AM
[digi 003r vs profire 2626] experience and help wanted! I just want to learn. Tritono9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-21-2010 11:59 PM
If you are a ProTool user, please read!! filete1 General Discussion 0 05-03-2004 08:11 PM
New ProTool user.. Please help! hogge MIDI 3 01-12-2004 04:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com