Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2010, 06:20 PM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 562
Default adding Soft Keys?

Is there a way to move a soft key (in this case one I've added " alt-C " (clear all clip indicators) "up" so I don't have to scroll thru so many choices?
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2010, 10:27 AM
DanielEUCON's Avatar
DanielEUCON DanielEUCON is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 125
Default Re: adding Soft Keys?

you must create the button in the place where you want it. Currently there is no cut/copy/paste options in the SoftKey editor.

here is another thread on the matter:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=272766
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2010, 10:00 AM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 562
Default Re: adding Soft Keys?

Does mean I can ... overwrite an existing button?

or must i look for a "blank"?
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2010, 02:04 AM
surroundsfx surroundsfx is offline
Zynaptiq
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 52
Default Re: adding Soft Keys?

You can overwrite.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2010, 12:36 AM
fsb1 fsb1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany, Hamburg
Posts: 99
Default Re: adding Soft Keys?

Hopefully this will be improved. Copy and paste, drag'n drop, inserting pages (I mean not appending).
__________________
Mix + Control, Studio One V2 Professionel
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2010, 09:49 AM
DanielEUCON's Avatar
DanielEUCON DanielEUCON is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 125
Default Re: adding Soft Keys?

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=272766


I think that was the first thread on the DUC for Artist Series


Even I am asking for this feature....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Export Soft Keys Tower Studio Artist Series 4 02-19-2014 06:03 AM
C24 soft keys PT HD problems Jipi-sensei ICON & C|24 0 12-03-2013 05:09 AM
Colours on soft keys HansH Artist Series 6 09-26-2013 06:04 AM
soft keys for all pull ups in PT 10? Franklyn Artist Series 1 01-03-2012 01:22 PM
Soft Keys marrap Artist Series 4 11-28-2011 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com