Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2001, 09:47 AM
cmrahm cmrahm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 42
Default Digi 001 on a network setup?

Can anyone tell me if Pro Tools LE will work as part of a network? I have asked my local tech shops and have been told yes and no. My problem, I have one setup with a 001 in my home studio for recording and another with Tool Box XP in my home office. I want to be able to record on one setup and mix/edit on the other but I don't want to deal with burning session files to disk and transfer them via CDR. It would be easier to add the 001 system to the existing network. Can this be done? Please help. as of now I'm quickly running out of CDRWs.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2001, 11:06 AM
Mark_Knecht Mark_Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,500
Default Re: Digi 001 on a network setup?

Chris,
If by 'network' you mean ethernet (my assumption) then I've got networking enabled in my machine and am having no problems if I do one important thing - UNPLUG MY ETHERNET CABLE WHEN RECORDING! This simple operation allowed my to get from a lot of PCI and interrupt problems to very few.

Obviously you won't be doing a lot of netwoking while doing the work, so you can plug things back in when you need to move files or do other things.

Go for it.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2001, 06:05 PM
Sound_Underground Sound_Underground is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digi 001 on a network setup?

I run my system on a network and I just toggle the enable/disable on the network card in my Windows system device manager. There are no interrupts once it is disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2001, 07:08 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: Digi 001 on a network setup?

I also disable my ethernet card when I use PTLE. I don't even have to restart when I disable or enable the card to get an IP address.
If you unplug the cable you are still using the same system resources that you were using when the cable was plugged in.

Marc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new digi 02 setup, which os, etc 68topls 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-03-2010 04:25 PM
digi, why enabling my nvidia network controller is stopping protools 8 in it's tracks music project 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-10-2009 02:37 AM
Digi 001 Mac Setup DorianMode001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-26-2005 10:59 AM
DIGI, Rocket Network going out of business, what's it mean for Digistudio? amiller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 40 04-06-2003 02:31 PM
Digi 001 Setup Help rj333 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-24-2003 07:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com