Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2011, 02:49 PM
Marcel Risberg's Avatar
Marcel Risberg Marcel Risberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 396
Default How to bus a multi channel track to a stereo track

Due to the current bounce to QuickTime-bug I need to bus my 5.1 master aux with the Neurinck SoundCode Stereo plug inserted to a stereo track from which I then can use for my bouncing. Otherwise I'm not able to bounce to QuickTime at all.

I can't figure out how to creat this kind of bus, going from 5.1 to stereo. The other way around was never problem.. Does anyone know?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2011, 03:29 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: How to bus a multi channel track to a stereo track

make a LR subpath in the 5.1 bus you are using
make the input of the record track the LR subpath bus
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig

Last edited by Craig F; 08-05-2011 at 03:54 PM. Reason: changed bus for path
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2011, 03:34 PM
postprosound postprosound is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 197
Default Re: How to bus a multi channel track to a stereo track

No, you can't directly send a multi channel higher than stereo to a stereo. This is one of those things i would love to see AVID do.

The only way to do it with out a plugin, and call it old fashioned, is to bus your 5.1 aux to another 'record' 5.1 bus. Create 6 mono aux's, L C R Ls Rs Lfe, with the inputs routed to the individual stems of your 'record' 5.1 bus. Output these 6 to a stereo.. Pan tracks accordingly, and drop the C -3db and the surrounds -6 db each. (I think my numbers are correct, correct me if i'm wrong...)
__________________
We, in post sound, are illusionists, not magicians.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2011, 03:45 PM
Maskeeper Maskeeper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 149
Default Re: How to bus a multi channel track to a stereo track

But he says he has the plugin... so it should send out the L/R channels of the 5.1 (requiring subpath) or convert the bus to stereo on insertion (depending on the version).
__________________
VT
Supervising Sound Editor - Los Angeles
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2011, 01:20 AM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 503
Default Re: How to bus a multi channel track to a stereo track

Quote:
Originally Posted by postprosound View Post
No, you can't directly send a multi channel higher than stereo to a stereo. This is one of those things i would love to see AVID do.

The only way to do it with out a plugin, and call it old fashioned, is to bus your 5.1 aux to another 'record' 5.1 bus. Create 6 mono aux's, L C R Ls Rs Lfe, with the inputs routed to the individual stems of your 'record' 5.1 bus. Output these 6 to a stereo.. Pan tracks accordingly, and drop the C -3db and the surrounds -6 db each. (I think my numbers are correct, correct me if i'm wrong...)

Not to jack the thread, although I am probably still in the are of the op.
Can bouncing to a quicktime and making a Stereo from 5.1 using WAVES M360° Surround Mixdown?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2011, 06:03 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,426
Default Re: How to bus a multi channel track to a stereo track

craig is right. simply add a stereo sub path to your 5.1 bus coming from the plugin and use the sub path when bouncing to QT.

the output of the plug will only have signals on L/R anyway so no need to split up all the 5.1 channels. one stereo sub-path will do.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2011, 02:59 AM
TAFF TAFF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wales,UK
Posts: 161
Default Re: How to bus a multi channel track to a stereo track

+1 on Craigs answer. I've got exactly the same setup. We slap the Neyrinck on the 5.1 printmaster stem. Make a stereo subpath and then bus out of that to a new stereo record track.

Taff

www.bangpostproduction.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-09-2011, 05:20 AM
Marcel Risberg's Avatar
Marcel Risberg Marcel Risberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 396
Default Re: How to bus a multi channel track to a stereo track

Finally I was able to bounce a stereo submix to QuickTime using a separate recording bus, unaffected by any inserts.
I had to try quite a few different options before I was successful. Also, I ran into a few errors/bugs on my way. To bad this forum doesn't accept picture uploads. I kept a few screen shots of them I wanted to upload.

Thank you for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-11-2011, 06:51 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: How to bus a multi channel track to a stereo track

free Photobucket.com account then post the links
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does 10 still have the bug if Input Monitor is on a multi-channel track Craig F Pro Tools 10 0 05-05-2012 07:17 PM
Multi-Mono Trim Plug-In on Stereo Track? Napping Pro Tools 10 1 02-06-2012 09:48 AM
Stereo Aux Track only receiving left channel DRI 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-26-2011 11:59 AM
Turntable to Digidesign 003. I only get half a channel of audio with a stereo track? ninja pro-tools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-09-2008 10:18 PM
Stereo Track Help Please - Pnly Getting Left Channel JCWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-06-2007 11:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com