Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2006, 06:12 PM
The Chinese The Chinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 603
Default Mix system Core-audio QT question....problems....

Ok, We have an older G4 466 setup with OSX10.3.8, PT MixPlus. we use the systems for captureing movies, Digitizing audio etc. we are having a problem in that when we maufacture QT movies from within PT, they playback too fast!!! Almost as if they are being clocked by the wrong sample rate (we are on Video Sync.. via a USD). Anyone run into this problem?

Tx in advance,

-Todd A.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2006, 06:27 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: Mix system Core-audio QT question....problems.

hey todd, you having problems? there goes your reputation ...hehehe.

i have had 2 mixplus sytems here in OSX, and neither exhibited this problem. and. yeah, we had one USD and one VSD. are you saying that you put a QT into this system., sync it with the audio and do a "Bounce to Movie"? then that plays back too fast? audio via DIGICORE? you are not changing the sample rate are you? some problems may be there...with with either DIGICORE or the SRC. and what version of QT? QTR7 NEVER played nice with Panther.

th-other thing is, check the clocking in COREAUDIO, sometimes, that thing has a mind of its own!

i assume you trashed every DIGI pref you had and power cycled everything?

was kobe bryant in your place or something? you know, juju and all that?
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crackling audio on Core i5 system? RaidZer0 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 11 02-24-2013 04:42 PM
HD2 Core System usage Question closed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 01-19-2010 07:33 AM
Odd error on my system & core audio question sndjudge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-03-2009 06:13 PM
Problems w/Core Midi and core audio MBox 6.1 letrev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2003 02:43 PM
Core Audio System Overload Cliff Schott 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-05-2003 07:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com