Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-30-2010, 11:40 AM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I wouldn't wait for it.
That's all anyone can really do
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-30-2010, 05:20 PM
Steve_Brown Steve_Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Petersfield
Posts: 22
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

So all RAM intensive plug'ins/algorithmes that make use of the extra RAM are now capped with a 32-bit application.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-30-2010, 06:02 PM
TheNoize TheNoize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 378
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve_Brown View Post
So all RAM intensive plug'ins/algorithmes that make use of the extra RAM are now capped with a 32-bit application.
You're right. But 10 years of Pro Tools LE made the outside world of uncompromised compatibility and performance seem so frightening and dangerous...
__________________
- Mac Pro 2.66 Quad 8GB RAM, PT 9.0.6 (OS X 10.6.7)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-30-2010, 07:17 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Tell me a time where you have been limited by memory.

In my short time of using protools (around 2 years) not once have i ever encountered a time where i wish i had more memory. At the studio, and at home.

Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-30-2010, 07:20 PM
TheNoize TheNoize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 378
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotcrazyfruit View Post
Tell me a time where you have been limited by memory.

In my short time of using protools (around 2 years) not once have i ever encountered a time where i wish i had more memory. At the studio, and at home.

Nick
I agree. Memory is not really essencial for audio plugins. For that, it's the CPU and cores. Memory comes in when you have to load large amounts of data, like working with MIDI and large libraries. And since Pro Tools is trying to head that way, it is always good to start thinking of making it a 64 bit app. For me personally it doesn't matter, since I use Kontakt.
__________________
- Mac Pro 2.66 Quad 8GB RAM, PT 9.0.6 (OS X 10.6.7)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-31-2010, 08:47 AM
Steve_Brown Steve_Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Petersfield
Posts: 22
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Well....

Omnisphere, BDF2, & Superior Drummer 2 love all the RAM you have. Be it so load up's are faster or you can load more "of" while keeping project consistency.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-31-2010, 09:15 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotcrazyfruit View Post
Tell me a time where you have been limited by memory.
Play, Trilian.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-31-2010, 11:17 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

I don't see the point of the poll. Avid realizes that 99% of us demand 64, and they realize that they MUST go 64 to stay competitive, so they're working on it. They're on a snail's pace, but I can't imagine that a poll would have any effect.

My estimation is 2012.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-31-2010, 11:54 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,800
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

I'm all for a 64-bit application for the increased RAM benefits, but I'm also not holding my breath. How long did it take to get ADC for PTLE/PTMP users? Avid has already said that they are working on a new RTAS engine but it is at least a year or more out. You can keep posting on this as much as you like. In the meantime, know the limits and do the best that you can with the tools you have available and go make some great music. Sometimes that means jumping over to Logic or some other application to do something, but for now Protools is 32-bit and probably will be for a long while.

I have Sonar (64-bit) on the Windows platform, but have yet to find a reason to use it. I don't have any clients banging on my door asking for a 64-bit DAW, but I do have clients asking for Protools. Besides, by the time we get 64-bit Protools, you guys will be asking for 128-bit, so it never ends.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.14.6 running Protools 2019.10.0
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-31-2010, 11:55 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: E.T.A On P.T 9 64bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
Play, Trilian.
Play has it's own memory server outside of Pro Tools...

Speaking of which... Play 2.1.1 was released 2 days ago. :)
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
R E A L L Y - P I S S E D - O F - A B O U T - T H E - L A C K - O F - 64bit - PT 9 Aerny macOS 25 06-06-2011 04:44 PM
about PT9 on w7 64bit ericyang1215 Windows 2 06-03-2011 03:45 AM
64bit treef Pro Tools 9 11 12-10-2010 04:07 PM
XP goes 64BIT AfricanCaneKing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 02-04-2005 11:24 AM
64bit XP and PTs Guit4Brains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-22-2004 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com