Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2018, 07:11 PM
Mahkyb Mahkyb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 74
Default Registry Error

HI,

I downloaded PT First and when I launch it gets caught up
scanning plugins and it gives me the registry error pop up message.
As a result, PT will not open.

I'm assuming it has something to do with the Space plugin but
how do I update it so that it doesn't happen?

Thank you in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2018, 03:57 PM
Mahkyb Mahkyb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 74
Default Re: Registry Error

BTW, I have the following:

Macbook late 2008
El Capitan 10.11.6
8 gb ram
500bg SSD

Any ideas about the registry error?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2018, 04:50 PM
Mahkyb Mahkyb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 74
Default Re: Registry Error....Update

So, I've updated Space and everything else in the App Manager but when I try to launch PT's First it's still asking for an activation for Space.

What else do I need to do?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2018, 03:31 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,710
Default Re: Registry Error

Pro Tools First supports "plug-ins purchased from within the in-app Store" (see avid.force.com/pkb/articles/faq/Can-I-use-any-AAX-plug-ins-with-Pro-Tools-First). Where did you purchase Space from?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2018, 04:06 PM
Mahkyb Mahkyb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 74
Default Re: Registry Error

Hi Jeffro,

Thank you for responding!

I honestly don't remember purchasing it. However, why would it be in my App Manager if it's not available to me? Also, if I didn't buy it then why would it be causing a registry error so that I can't launch PT's First?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2018, 04:18 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,710
Default Re: Registry Error

I see a monthly Pro Tools Subscription in your account that ended recently. Likely a left over from that (the Pro Tools Plan license authorizes Space). You can let PT move it to Plug-Ins (Unused) on launch or manually delete it from the Plug-Ins folder.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-05-2018, 05:40 PM
Mahkyb Mahkyb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 74
Default Re: Registry Error

Hi,

So, I went in and deleted the Space plugin. When I launch PT First it's not giving me the message about Space anymore but I'm still getting the
registry error. It has to be another plugin because it keeps getting stuck at
the scanning plugins portion during launch.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-05-2018, 06:03 PM
Mahkyb Mahkyb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 74
Default Re: Registry Error

Okay, so I took all my plugins and moved them into the plugins unused file. I launched PT's and it opened!!!!!

Now, I have to put them back one by one to see which one is causing the issue. This may take forever.....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-05-2018, 07:40 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,710
Default Re: Registry Error

Progress!

It's usually quicker when searching for the culprit in a large group to split the failing group in half (and keep repeating that).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-06-2018, 05:00 PM
Mahkyb Mahkyb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 74
Default Re: Registry Error

Yes! Finally figured out that some of my purchased plugs like Amplitube need to be update to 64 bit. That's why I was getting the registry error. Thanks for sticking with me on this Jeffro....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Registry Error on Mountain Lion 2hip2b4real Pro Tools Software (Mac) 7 12-24-2012 10:11 PM
Pro tools 10 registry error FifthNation Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 11-23-2011 11:38 AM
The Comprehensive Buffer Error Registry vibrolux40w 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-15-2007 12:51 PM
VST to RTAS registry error HELP Joz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-20-2004 06:24 AM
Registry error stevensu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-01-2000 03:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com