Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2018, 12:56 PM
elangab elangab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Israel
Posts: 7
Default PT 10 (Standard) + CPTK to PT12 HD ?

Hi,

Currently using Pro Tools 10 and "Complete Production Toolkit" for the "HD" features, connected to a USB based device.

I want to upgrade to Pro Tools 12 HD*, but not sure if I the CPTK entitles me to the $999 reinstatement upgrade, or is it a lost licence and I need to get the $1899 Pro Tools to Pro Tools HD upgrade.

Both (PT 10 / CTPK) are on the same iLok, the same one I'll want to put the PT12HD licence on.

I couldn't find anything about CTPK on Avid's website, so thought about asking here.

Thanks! :)


*Side question; I assume I'll get PT 2018 HD license today, will it enable me to run PT12 HD ? (I have some issues with PT 2018).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2018, 05:59 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,655
Default Re: PT 10 (Standard) + CPTK to PT12 HD ?

I believe the CPTK option has sailed some time ago. And the $999 reinstatement option is only for HD plans that had expired.

The second question, as far as i know the HD license lets you run HD12 as we do here atleast. We stiil use HD 12.8.1 very well here on one system and 2018 on the other systems. All from two licenses.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2018, 09:46 AM
elangab elangab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Israel
Posts: 7
Default Re: PT 10 (Standard) + CPTK to PT12 HD ?

Thanks !

Edit: Just updating for future readers, after talking to Avid I found out that I can upgrade to 12 HD using the CPTK. (The $999 upgrade package).

Last edited by elangab; 03-23-2018 at 06:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2018, 05:03 PM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 188
Default Re: PT 10 (Standard) + CPTK to PT12 HD ?

Hi there..
Can I ask who you contacted @avid? I just spoke with my usual reseller who said 10+CPTK wasn’t valid for $999 reinstatement.

PM or reply here when convenient...

Thanks!
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.trianglepost.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid: Please let us with CPTK downgrade to PT12 pn2015 Licensing & Accounts 5 03-30-2016 09:39 AM
Pt10+cptk >pt11hd >pt12 ?? paul007 Pro Tools 12 25 03-30-2016 03:15 AM
Upgrade PT11 academic to PT12(standard ,not for education) Soldano Pro Tools 12 1 11-23-2015 02:31 PM
Pro tools 11+10 bundle > PT10 CPTK > PT12 HD? dimobr Pro Tools 11 4 07-28-2015 05:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com