Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2018, 02:24 PM
coleeddy coleeddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 12
Default HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

A while back I bought the USB Mackie Profx12 mixer. I’ve been trying to hook it up with Pro Tools but it won’t let me record through it. It shows up on the hardware and playback engine but I the input and output stills say M-track (my old audio interface) I’ve tried resetting to default on the i/o but I don’t think it seems to work. Will somebody please help with this!

Btw. I have a Mac mini running High Serra.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2018, 02:48 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,319
Default Re: HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

With the interface selected as play back engine.

Create a new empty session.

Then select all the paths in Setup>IO>{Input/Output/Bus} pages and delete them, then click the Default button on each page. Do you now see the correct names?

All this is just names, you should still see the interface input 1 works by using whatever input 1 is baned as... the actual names make no difference.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2018, 05:06 PM
coleeddy coleeddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 12
Default Re: HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
With the interface selected as play back engine.

Create a new empty session.

Then select all the paths in Setup>IO>{Input/Output/Bus} pages and delete them, then click the Default button on each page. Do you now see the correct names?

All this is just names, you should still see the interface input 1 works by using whatever input 1 is baned as... the actual names make no difference.
The playback engine is set as the USB mixer. I went to I/O and hit default on output and now it says “front left/ Front right”. I went over to input and hit default and everything disappeared
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2018, 05:18 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,319
Default Re: HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by coleeddy View Post
The playback engine is set as the USB mixer. I went to I/O and hit default on output and now it says “front left/ Front right”. I went over to input and hit default and everything disappeared
Your mixer is only a 2x2 interface. Do the outputs that show up work to play back some pre-recorded audio? Even if inputs 1&2 are not showing up in IO when you default it you can manually create/name two mono inputs (call them anything you want) and use them.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 10-31-2018 at 05:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2018, 05:22 PM
coleeddy coleeddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 12
Default Re: HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

Will I need my M-Audio 2x2 interface to use the profx12 mixer? I called Mackie today to see if they could help and they told me I did not need my m-audio interface because the mixer would take the place of it. so I do not have it plugged into the computer. Only the mixer is plugged into the computer via USB. On the input of the tracks when I have just the mixer plugged in, all i get is "bus". I cant click on interface. Under bus the first thing on there says "M-Track Channel 1 - (Mono) - Path Inactive
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2018, 05:23 PM
coleeddy coleeddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 12
Default Re: HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Your mixer is only a 2x2 interface. Do the outputs that show up work to play back some pre-recorded audio? Even if inputs 1&2 are not showing up in IO you can manually create/name two mono inputs (call them anything you want) and use them.

Will I need my M-Audio 2x2 interface to use the profx12 mixer? I called Mackie today to see if they could help and they told me I did not need my m-audio interface because the mixer would take the place of it. so I do not have it plugged into the computer. Only the mixer is plugged into the computer via USB. On the input of the tracks when I have just the mixer plugged in, all i get is "bus". I cant click on interface. Under bus the first thing on there says "M-Track Channel 1 - (Mono) - Path Inactive
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2018, 05:26 PM
coleeddy coleeddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 12
Default Re: HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Your mixer is only a 2x2 interface. Do the outputs that show up work to play back some pre-recorded audio? Even if inputs 1&2 are not showing up in IO you can manually create/name two mono inputs (call them anything you want) and use them.
And yes the outputs do work to play back pre recorded stuff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2018, 05:40 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,319
Default Re: HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by coleeddy View Post
And yes the outputs do work to play back pre recorded stuff
Then you are set.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-31-2018, 05:41 PM
coleeddy coleeddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 12
Default Re: HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Then you are set.
But I Cant plug my microphone into the mixer and record. check your messages I sent you a message. I need to talk to some one over the phone like you that kinda has an idea about thiss
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-31-2018, 05:44 PM
coleeddy coleeddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 12
Default Re: HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Then you are set.
I want to just use the mixer. I want to basically use it as an audio interface. I can hear stuff through it but I cant plug in a microphone and record.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use a Mackie ProFX12 with ProTools 10? kareemyoussef Pro Tools 10 24 11-18-2013 05:05 PM
Mackie D8B and Pro Tools LE 7.4 indoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-18-2007 10:51 AM
Mackie HDR to Pro Tools? nicoli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-10-2005 09:49 AM
Mackie HUI and Pro Tools 6 matts9383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-03-2004 05:56 AM
Mackie HUI and Pro Tools 6.1 Ajay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-20-2003 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com