Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2018, 02:48 AM
dezst dezst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Posts: 17
Default Greyed out tracks and regions in Edit Window

This keeps happening when I open up a song that I edited the previous night.
The tracks and regions are greyed out and can't be played. It's like they're disabled. I didn't save them that way. They were active and playable last night. How do I clear this or prevent it from happening?
__________________
Pro Tools 12.7.0 with Duet by APOGEE
iMac 27-inch - Late 2015 - 3.2GHz - Intel Core i5
macOS Sierra v10.12.3
8 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M380 2048 MB
M-Audio Keystation 49e
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2018, 07:59 AM
sdmaas sdmaas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 42
Default Re: Greyed out tracks and regions in Edit Window

Are these large sessions? What session parameters are being used in the problematic sessions... 44.1/48/88.2/96 @ 16bit/24bit/32bit?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2018, 08:34 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,498
Default Re: Greyed out tracks and regions in Edit Window

A few thoughts: Is the Task Manager showing any activity when you open those sessions? Elastic Audio enabled on some tracks?
__________________
rich@richbreen.com
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2018, 03:11 PM
dezst dezst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Posts: 17
Default Re: Greyed out tracks and regions in Edit Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdmaas View Post
Are these large sessions? What session parameters are being used in the problematic sessions... 44.1/48/88.2/96 @ 16bit/24bit/32bit?
I usually go for 48/24bit
__________________
Pro Tools 12.7.0 with Duet by APOGEE
iMac 27-inch - Late 2015 - 3.2GHz - Intel Core i5
macOS Sierra v10.12.3
8 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M380 2048 MB
M-Audio Keystation 49e
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2018, 09:14 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,243
Default Re: Greyed out tracks and regions in Edit Window

Greyed out and can't play usually means the audio interface has changed (ie, the hardware i/o has changed so the outputs are disabled.)

What is your audio interface? do you use it for other things (other programs)? What is your system?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.10, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2018, 03:48 AM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 298
Default Re: Greyed out tracks and regions in Edit Window

I got the same problem, starting a few weekas ago.
I go to the I/O setup, uncheck all bus routing, click ok,
Then open I/O setup again and check the first bus routing option-click ok.
Then its normal again, at least on my system.

Win 10, PT 12.7
RME fireface UFX
__________________
RME UFX Presonus digimax FS Mindprint Envoice Sony DMX r100 Lots of mics LOTS of drums
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2018, 12:29 PM
blkdog7 blkdog7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mushroom Kingdom
Posts: 145
Default Re: Greyed out tracks and regions in Edit Window

Are these midi instrument tracks?

This started happening to me too. I'd work on a song one night, then the next day the midi instrument tracks were grayed out. The solution I found was to duplicate the track. The new duplicate track works and plays then delete the original grayed out one.

This program is imploding.
__________________
The Kill Screens (indie rocktronica)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2018, 02:58 AM
dezst dezst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Posts: 17
Default Re: Greyed out tracks and regions in Edit Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
A few thoughts: Is the Task Manager showing any activity when you open those sessions? Elastic Audio enabled on some tracks?
Yep because other tracks are still enabled and will play. It's just the greyed out ones. I don't know what elastic audio is to enable it. I think it all comes down to not enough RAM and there doesn't seem to be an obvious way of freeing up the track. Looks like I'll have to upgrade. Cheers.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.7.0 with Duet by APOGEE
iMac 27-inch - Late 2015 - 3.2GHz - Intel Core i5
macOS Sierra v10.12.3
8 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M380 2048 MB
M-Audio Keystation 49e
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-08-2018, 03:01 AM
dezst dezst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Posts: 17
Default Re: Greyed out tracks and regions in Edit Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Greyed out and can't play usually means the audio interface has changed (ie, the hardware i/o has changed so the outputs are disabled.)

What is your audio interface? do you use it for other things (other programs)? What is your system?
Avid Pro-Tools Duet. No I don't use it for anything else. If it happens again, and I'm sure it will, I'll check that it's still using this interface. Every now and again it does change to something else in the settings without me changing it myself. And I only have the one interface.
Cheers
__________________
Pro Tools 12.7.0 with Duet by APOGEE
iMac 27-inch - Late 2015 - 3.2GHz - Intel Core i5
macOS Sierra v10.12.3
8 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M380 2048 MB
M-Audio Keystation 49e
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-08-2018, 03:04 AM
dezst dezst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Posts: 17
Default Re: Greyed out tracks and regions in Edit Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by blkdog7 View Post
Are these midi instrument tracks?

This started happening to me too. I'd work on a song one night, then the next day the midi instrument tracks were grayed out. The solution I found was to duplicate the track. The new duplicate track works and plays then delete the original grayed out one.

This program is imploding.
Glad it's not just me :) and that's exactly the same workaround I've been using to get out of it, so thanks for confirming. I just thought there may be something in the menu options I could use to clear it, but it doesn't look like it.
Cheers
__________________
Pro Tools 12.7.0 with Duet by APOGEE
iMac 27-inch - Late 2015 - 3.2GHz - Intel Core i5
macOS Sierra v10.12.3
8 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M380 2048 MB
M-Audio Keystation 49e
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Color in the Regions in the Edit Window lou_natic Pro Tools 10 1 06-04-2015 11:46 PM
Gap between edit window views and regions synth999 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 04-27-2011 12:26 AM
OMF regions don't appear in Edit window muses Post - Surround - Video 2 02-06-2011 12:08 PM
greyed out regions in tracks urumita Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-22-2005 05:53 AM
Color coding regions in Edit window? nz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-01-2001 02:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com