Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2016, 08:54 AM
dcd123 dcd123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Warrington
Posts: 1
Default problem with xpand2 factory defaults

Hi I have installed pro tools 12. the factory defaults are not showing in the drop down menu. All the sounds in the parts windows play ok. any help would be appreciated. I have attached a screen shot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	C-_Users_dclare_Desktop_Dont-show.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	53.8 KB
ID:	6959  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2016, 03:57 AM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,514
Default Re: problem with xpand2 factory defaults

See if the Xpand!2 Folder with the Presets has been installed here:
C:\Program Files (x86)\AIR Music Technology\Xpand!2


If so – move the Xpand!2 Folder to:
C:\Users\User Name\Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Xpand!2 Presets – Factory & User.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	43.2 KB
ID:	6962  
__________________
Vanilla 2018.10/HD 11.3.2 & 10.3.10 - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57

Last edited by unkJE; 07-23-2016 at 05:01 AM. Reason: added pic - move the Xpand!2 Folder (with Presets) from Default location
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2016, 08:53 AM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,514
Default Re: problem with xpand2 factory defaults

When locating your Content (mine is on my Samples drive) - don't double-click on the Xpand2 Folder - just single-click on it to reveal BIG File (see attached images)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Xpand!2 – FACTORY CONTENT NOT FOUND.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	48.9 KB
ID:	6978   Click image for larger version

Name:	Locate Xpand!2 BIG File.PNG
Views:	0
Size:	24.7 KB
ID:	6979   Click image for larger version

Name:	Single-click (not double-click) on Xpand2 Folder.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	46.9 KB
ID:	6980   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ready to go.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	57.7 KB
ID:	6981   Click image for larger version

Name:	Move the .big files to the AIR Content Folder on your Samples drive.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	41.3 KB
ID:	6986  

__________________
Vanilla 2018.10/HD 11.3.2 & 10.3.10 - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57

Last edited by unkJE; 07-27-2016 at 10:59 AM. Reason: added image: Search for .big Files
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2016, 12:44 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,514
Default Re: problem with xpand2 factory defaults

Add an exclamation mark - change the Folder name in AIR Content from Xpand2 to Xpand!2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Add an exclamation mark - change the Folder name in AIR Content from Xpand2 to Xpand!2.PNG
Views:	0
Size:	11.8 KB
ID:	6997  
__________________
Vanilla 2018.10/HD 11.3.2 & 10.3.10 - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2018, 05:20 PM
field3d field3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Default Re: problem with xpand2 factory defaults

I have problem with the latest version downloaded all from avid site. I don’t see presets only. Any idea?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2018, 07:55 PM
field3d field3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Default Re: problem with xpand2 factory defaults

I found the solution. Not good but works. Install and reinstall the latest versions from Avid and after that install the air collection 11.3.1 and everything comes to life. Who knows why but works presets and all inside xpand2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"XPAND2.big" Xpand2 Can't Finde The Factory Content?? toolgirl Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 02-29-2012 09:04 PM
The Factory Content was not Found/ Xpand2, Mini Grand GCR MIDI 3 12-10-2011 11:47 AM
XPAND2, Factory content missing.....BIG file is 0 KB, and unnaccessible. dkstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-04-2011 04:03 PM
Plug-in Defaults problem ia10694 Virtual Instruments 2 01-06-2010 02:55 PM
Problem #1: Session View Defaults to MIDI Event bilco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-11-2006 01:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com