Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-31-2018, 04:47 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,814
Default Re: HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by coleeddy View Post
But I Cant plug my microphone into the mixer and record. check your messages I sent you a message. I need to talk to some one over the phone like you that kinda has an idea about thiss
I am not dealing with PMs on calling you on the phone. You need to RTFM for your mixer. It a 2x2 interface, it has no way to record an individual mic. It lets you record the mixed down 2x stereo output. This is basic basic beginner stuff that you need to sort out, and nothing to do with Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-31-2018, 04:53 PM
coleeddy coleeddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 13
Default Re: HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I am not dealing with PMs on calling you on the phone. You need to RTFM for your mixer. It a 2x2 interface, it has no way to record an individual mic. It lets you record the mixed down 2x stereo output. This is basic basic beginner stuff that you need to sort out, and nothing to do with Pro Tools.
It doesnt say anything in the god damn about this ****. thats why I came here. if its basic beginner stuff then get the **** on somewhere
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-31-2018, 05:03 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,814
Default Re: HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by coleeddy View Post
It doesnt say anything in the god damn about this ****. thats why I came here. if its basic beginner stuff then get the **** on somewhere
I'll bet the manual tells you exactly what to do to get signal out on the USB. Otherwise it's basic Pro Tools how to record an audio track stuff. If you don't know that start with a beginner's tutorial on YouTube. Mackie always have schematic diagrams for their mixers in their documentation that will identify the 2x2 USB out signal path.... which should make clear to you what bus/signal path you need to drive stuff on in the mixer to get to that interface output.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-31-2018, 05:20 PM
coleeddy coleeddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 13
Default Re: HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I'll bet the manual tells you exactly what to do to get signal out on the USB. Otherwise it's basic Pro Tools how to record an audio track stuff. If you don't know that start with a beginner's tutorial on YouTube. Mackie always have schematic diagrams for their mixers in their documentation that will identify the 2x2 USB out signal path.... which should make clear to you what bus/signal path you need to drive stuff on in the mixer to get to that interface output.
So if I want to record any kind of vocals through a microphone, I will have to do it through a seperate audio interface, correct?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-31-2018, 05:33 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,814
Default Re: HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by coleeddy View Post
So if I want to record any kind of vocals through a microphone, I will have to do it through a seperate audio interface, correct?
If you want to record individual input you do. If you can live with recording the mix down you can use the mixer. If you have nothing else going into the mixer then you can make all the mix that one mic and record the main L/R out, but that's it.

Mixers like this are intended for small gigs, rehearsals, practice etc. they are not intended to be recoding interfaces. If you want a recording interface there are literally hundreds to choose from.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-22-2019, 12:27 PM
cvb05 cvb05 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 2
Default Re: HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

I found this thread very interesting since I am having the same problem. In a different thread a couple of years ago, you had a different answer regarding an earlier version of Pro Tools. (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...profx12&page=3). You also helped the poster solve the problem offline.

The Mackie ProFX12 is absolutely made for recording- probably just the two channels- else why would it come with a USB and a DAW? It is sold with a DAW called Tracktion, so clearly it has the ability to record at least two channels.

The Mackie shows up on ProTools as two different audio devices, both called USB Audio CODEC.

Your previous answer was that you have to create an aggregate audio device consisting of Built-in Output and "USB Audio CODEC 2 in/0 out" (not sure if you meant to put the 0 in there) then then select that as the playback engine in Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-22-2019, 01:42 PM
cvb05 cvb05 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 2
Default Re: HELP! Mackie Profx12 on pro tools

This is my setup using speakers connected to the interface and I have successfully recorded two channels - 1 guitar and one voice track- using channels 1 and 2 on the interface. I have the output set up through the interface- one speaker at the moment. all I'd have to do is plug the second speaker into the Mackie and both would work. I could also use headphones by plugging the headphones into the Mackie.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use a Mackie ProFX12 with ProTools 10? kareemyoussef Pro Tools 10 24 11-18-2013 04:05 PM
Mackie D8B and Pro Tools LE 7.4 indoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-18-2007 09:51 AM
Mackie HDR to Pro Tools? nicoli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-10-2005 08:49 AM
Mackie HUI and Pro Tools 6 matts9383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-03-2004 04:56 AM
Mackie HUI and Pro Tools 6.1 Ajay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-20-2003 07:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com