Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2019, 02:43 PM
Trent W. Trent W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 764
Default Old text displayed with product

I’ve just noticed underneath the Auto-Renew button on the ‘My Products’ page for Pro Tools Ultimate, this little paragraph has been added.

“Pro Tools 12 is coming soon—Upgrade to Pro Tools | HD 11 now and get Pro Tools | HD 12 when it’s available, plus future versions with your included upgrade and support plan.
Please make sure you have your System ID ? available when contacting Avid Customer Care.”

.. lol - who knows what that’s about.

Perhaps they’re updating the website.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5|Ultimate, Focusrite 8PreX, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Quad Satellite, UAD Octo SatelliteiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB

Last edited by jeffro; 03-19-2019 at 05:17 PM. Reason: New topic moved to own thread.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2019, 05:17 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,233
Default Re: Old text displayed with product

Looks like we had a few items in our products db that never had the description cleaned up... should be fixed now. Sorry for the confusion!
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session Name Not Displayed [solved] Styles Bitchly Pro Tools 12 1 11-19-2016 05:48 AM
Does anything get displayed... mcoyle Pro Tools | Control 0 12-30-2015 08:47 PM
Where do I get my account with product info if registered a boxed product? lanstrad Pro Tools 9 3 08-30-2011 09:36 PM
PlugIn text over/under other text(reference pitch) base1001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-02-2006 03:19 PM
Waveform not displayed. Help! MikeC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-20-2002 09:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com