Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2010, 03:15 PM
Pasz Pasz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 54
Default Change Q in EQIII and more with Mc Control + Pro Tools 9

Yay, so happy with Pro Tools 9 with ADC and Eucon support and a lot more cool stuff! A few questions though:

- How can I change the Q of a band in Digirack 7 band EQIII from the MC Control?
- How can I bypass plugins?
- Is there no plugin mapping?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2010, 11:03 AM
Pasz Pasz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 54
Default Heh, EQIII maps differently on my other Mac

This weird: When I posted this topic, I was using Pro Tools 9 on my MacBook. Have installed it on my iMac now and the EQIII maps differently to the MC Control.

I can answer my questions myself now :

- Now I can adjust the Q with a knob!
- Bypassing is possible by pressing the plugin name on the touch screen
- Looks like plugin mapping is not (yet?) supported for the MC Control

I guess something went wrong during the installation on the MacBook.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2010, 05:11 PM
Pasz Pasz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 54
Default Re: Change Q in EQIII and more with Mc Control + Pro Tools 9

F@&k this. Looks like only the stereo version has that mapping. Why the heck maps EQIII map so weird?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digirack EQIII 7 band maps weird to MC Control Pasz Artist Series 0 11-07-2010 04:23 AM
What is Change Control Value:BPM? And how can I.... M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-12-2008 01:18 PM
can't open pro tools after install eqIII plug-in djecity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 04-01-2005 09:38 PM
Nav control -- how do I change its function? Brian Porick ICON & C|24 0 03-29-2005 02:52 PM
Undo control change. Drew Mazurek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-08-2004 09:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com