Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2009, 11:12 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 428
Default How to assign a fader to automate a plugin parameter??

I've totally forgotten how to assign a Fader to be used to automate a plugin parameter on the D-Command.

Someone please refresh my memory.

Thanks,

PT 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2009, 11:20 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,576
Default Re: How to assign a fader to automate a plugin parameter??

Custom Fader/Plugin Mode

Press Map

Select Fader then touch encoder
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2009, 01:04 PM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 428
Default Re: How to assign a fader to automate a plugin parameter??

Thanks DMazurek,

Do you know where in the D-Command reference manual could I find that information?

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2009, 02:45 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,576
Default Re: How to assign a fader to automate a plugin parameter??

Chapter 11, page 98-99 in the vers 7 manual I have.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2009, 12:49 PM
Brent_Sydney Brent_Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: How to assign a fader to automate a plugin parameter??

Or visit my blog and watch:
This video if you're on 7.x
http://brentheber.com/2008/09/11/cus...-plug-in-maps/
This video if you're on 8
http://brentheber.com/2008/12/27/pt8mapping/

Hope that helps decifer the manual :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2009, 11:59 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 428
Default Re: How to assign a fader to automate a plugin parameter??

Excellent!
Thanks D and Brent.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to automate plug ins with a fader on a HUI or only with the V-Pot? Nielsy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 09-26-2013 09:38 AM
MIDI / Plugin parameter question Hawk570 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-09-2010 08:56 AM
When will we be able to automate fader order!!! Michael Montanari VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 05-18-2008 06:51 PM
Master fader won't automate...help leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-28-2002 06:09 PM
how do u assign midi conrtoller to plugin parameter? hokuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-20-2002 09:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com